Website design and hosting by 
Spinning Webs Internet and PC Services

 MOST RECENT BROADCAST
Download the broadcast in MP3 formatNov 18, 2017: John Moriello, Robert Zayas, Jamie Schneider, Gary Ward, Hannah Callaghan
Subscribe on iTunes
Salvatore's Old Fashioned Pizzeria US ARMY STRONG  Special Tees Summit Federal Credit Union Vanderstyne Toyota American Custom Doyle Security Systems | Security and Alarm Systems Specialists Since 1919 Contact John Antetomaso Real Estate Agent - Rochester, NY - RE/MAX Advocare

Past broadcasts


MP3 formatNovember 18, 2017: TOPIC: To PK or not to PK, that is the question -- Should NYS revisit changing its co-championship policy for soccer and find a way better than penalty kicks to solve ties? Studio guest John Moriello, president of NYS Sportswriters Association; NYSPHSAA executive director Robert Zayas; Spencerport girls soccer coach Jamie Schneider of the 2017 Class A co-champions; Wheatland-Chili girls soccer coach Gary Ward and senior standout Hannah Callaghan from the two-time defending Class D champions.

MP3 formatNovember 11, 2017: Penfield boys volleyball coach Mike Fusare following the Patriots riveting five-set comeback over rival McQuaid to repeat as Section V Class A volleyball champion; Pittsford Sutherland boys soccer coach Sean Hopkins previewing the Class A state semifinals and talking about the Knights' Section V title run; Section V girls soccer coordinator Victor VanVliet with live update from state tourney in Cortland; McQuaid soccer Nino Pilato and senior Justin LaFountain, who scored the winning goal in OT, shortly after the Knights won their Class AA state semifinal hours earlier; Hornell football coach Erik Werner talking about the Red Raiders' Section V Class B title and playing in the state quarterfinals; Dr. Gregg Nicandri of University of Rochester Sports Medicine on how athletes can help prevent injury transitioning from fall to winter sports.

MP3 formatNovember 04, 2017: Greg Connors, co-owner of Connors and Ferris Law, guest co-host in studio; Wilson football coach Greg Mortier after the Wildcats' first Section V title; Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter on the loss to Wilson in the Class A championship; Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen football coach Billy Donegan previewing the Class C title matchup with East Rochester/Gananda; Pittsford girls swim coach Marty Keating and standout sophomore Megan Deuel after the Panthers' 16th straight Section V Class A title; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie on the Red Raiders winning their first sectional title since 2008.

MP3 formatOctober 28, 2017: John Boccacino hosting; Livonia football coach John Gammon and retiring East Rochester/Gananda football coach Dennis Greco; retiring Brockport boys soccer coach Chris Zorn following the Blue Devils' Section V Class A1 championship win; Pittsford Sutherland boys soccer coach Sean Hopkins after the Knights' Section V Class A2 title win with defender Will Graupman; boys volleyball coach Mike Fusare of defending state champion, Penfield.

MP3 formatOctober 21, 2017: Batavia football coach Brennan Briggs and QB Chandler Baker after the Blue Devils' 36-28 playoff win over Wayne; Wayne coach Dave Marean on his team's loss in the Class B quarterfinals; Wilson football Greg Mortier and WR Jervon Johnson after the Wildcats' 33-22 win over Eastridge in the Class A quarterfinals; McQuaid soccer Nino Pilato and senior Adrian Margiotta on the Knights' undefeated season and bid to win sectionals; Section V Class A tennis champion Julia Andreach of Mercy on her season and quest to win states after last year's runner-up finish.

MP3 formatOctober 14, 2017: The Summit Federal Credit Union CEO Mike Vadala, a big high school sports fan, in-studio guest; Spencerport football coach John Dowd and FB Scottie Berry after the Rangers' third straight win, 35-28, over Brighton; coach Jamie Schneider and junior defender Olivia Wall from defending Class A state girls soccer champion Spencerport on the Rangers beginning their title defense; Webster Thomas junior and newly crowned Section V girls golf champion, Mikah McDonnell, and Titans coach Bryan Hanley.

MP3 formatOctober 07, 2017: Aquinas football coach Derek Annechino previewing the Little Irish showdown with McQuaid; D&C sportswriter James Johnson previewing McQ vs. AQ and recapping Brighton's 34-7 football win over Canandaigua; Brighton football coach Steve Lian and WR/DB Noah Shinaman on their big win; Webster Schroeder girls soccer coach Kent Brown and senior Rachel Wengender on the Warriors' season and upcoming showdown against nationally ranked Spencerport; Bath boys soccer coach Matt Hill and sweeper Jon Deats on Friday's big win at rival Livonia.

MP3 formatSeptember 30, 2017: Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter and junior lineman Liam Jones following the Eagles' 14-7 comeback win over Brockport; U.S. Army recruiter, Sgt. Dan Luce; Wayne football coach Dave Marean and senior playmaker Keyshawn Brown after the Eagles' 11-6 victory over rival East Rochester/Gananda for a third straight victory; Hilton boys soccer coach Mike Ellicott and red-shot senior Evan Pirnie on the Cadets' 9-1-1 start; Victor girls soccer coach Kelly Ahern and senior captain Jojo Leonardo, who has helped power the Blue Devils to nine straight wins.

MP3 formatSeptember 23, 2017: Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich and jr. QB Matt LaRocca after the Panthers' 16-6 win at Victor; Webster Schroeder football coach Kali Watkins following a 34-7 win over Penfield that moved the Warriors to 4-0; Irondequoit girls volleyball coach Marc Callari and jr. captain Julie Cicotta on the Eagles' strong start; Williamson boys soccer coach Jim Newby and junior Justin Eaton on their big win over World of Inquiry and terrific start; Greg Connors on his firm's commitment to local sports and the importance of high school sports in the development of young people.

MP3 formatSeptember 16, 2017: Irondequoit coach Dan Fichter and Canandaigua coach Jeff Welch previewing their unbeaten football matchup; Brockport football coach Scott Nugent after the Blue Devils' second straight win, 33-8 over Spencerport; Victor girls volleyball coach Matt Glover and senior hitter Amanda Dake talking about the Blue Devils' hot start and Tuesday's showdown at defending Class AA state champion Penfield; Brighton boys soccer coach Adam Hiller and junior defender Sam O'Connor on the Barons' five-match winning streak and jumping into the D&C poll at No. 5.

MP3 formatSeptember 09, 2017: FIRST SHOW OF SCHOOL YEAR! Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich and sr. WR/S Jared Petrichick; Penfield football coach Jay Johnson; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler and senior Anthony Loiacano; Hornell football coach Erik Werner; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie and Ally Donovan, the top set-up player for the Red Raiders.

MP3 formatJune 10, 2017: Jeff DiVeronica live from Cortland at the state lacrosse championships. Livonia baseball coach Scott Gilman before the Class B championship game. Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez and senior attack Caroline Cullinan before the Class A championship game. Samuel Watts on his Special Teams Football academy.

MP3 formatJune 03, 2017: McQuaid baseball coach Tony Fuller and player, Billy Kehrig on the Knights' dramatic, extra-inning win in the Section V Class AA championship; Craig "The Spazman" Simmons on Section V lacrosse; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello on Sammy Watson ending her high school career early; Palmyra-Macedon boys lacrosse coach Joe Hill on the Red Raiders' first Section V Class D title.

MP3 formatMay 27, 2017: Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez; Webster Thomas girls lacrosse coach Chris Barnes and Arizona State-bound senior Emily Glagolev; Rush-Henrietta baseball coach Bill Rasmussen; Churchville-Chili boys lacrosse Don Benedict; URMC Dr. Mike Maloney

MP3 formatMay 20, 2017: Balance Yoga and Fitness founder/instructor Erica Denman on her work with students and athletes in the Webster School District and Webster Magnet assistant principals Dave Passero and Denise Quamina on the program in their school with yoga, mindfulness and martial arts to help students; Fairport softball coach Amie Bruckel and senior pitcher Sdyney Bolan on the Red Raiders' 17-3 season; Sutherland senior and Monroe Co. Tournament of Champions winner Danny Gianniny and his golf coach, Dylan Bronson; Webster Thomas boys lacrosse coach Rob Ruller on his team's solid season.

MP3 formatMay 13, 2017: Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli and top scorer T.J. Hendricks on the Red Raiders' 10-3 start; Brighton softball coach Sam Rizzo and sophomore third baseman Molly Wilmot on the Barons' 15-3 season and Section V Tournament chances; NYSPHSAA executive director Robert Zayas on the new pitch count rule in baseball and the end of the current discussion at the state level on private (non-public) schools playing in the public schools tournaments.

MP3 formatMay 06, 2017: Rush-Henrietta track coach Mike DeMay on star runner Sammy Watson deciding on Texas A&M and college versus going pro; Andrew Solomon on his decision to step down as Penfield's girls volleyball coach; Webster Schroeder baseball coach Matt Knight and senior Shane Marshall on the Warriors' 16-0 start.

MP3 formatApril 29, 2017: Pittsford Mendon tennis coach Joe Thyroff and first doubles player Niels Rasmussen; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and injured but Butler University-bound senior Ashley Guerra; Hilton wrestling coach Craig Gross, who was named All-USA Coach of the Year.

MP3 formatApril 22, 2017: Canandaigua baseball coach Dale Werth and senior P/SS Tanner Cooper; Penfield softball coach Bob Young; Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre and junior midfielder Connor Keenan; new McQuaid hockey coach Jeff Lovier.

MP3 formatApril 15, 2017: Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis and senior captain, Ellie Burns. Pulse limos owner John Manning on the company's beginnings, importance of high school sports and sponsoring the CNB's Prom Limo Giveaway contest; Honeoye Falls-Lima boys lacrosse coach Jack Beaney and junior Garrett Ruff on the Cougars' 6-0 start; East High boys lacrosse Sean Banks on the relaunch of lax in the city; ROC E6 founder Arkee Allen on developing youths via sports.

MP3 formatApril 01, 2017: New York State Sportswriters Association president, John Moriello, in studio to discuss a host of topics, including the new pitch count rule in baseball, Sammy Watson's future and the always interesting private school vs. public school debate in Section V.

MP3 formatMarch 25, 2017: Ronald McDonald House All-Star Basketball Game special: Webster Thomas senior forward Kelly Weeks; All-Star Game chairman, Rich Dibble, and local McDonald's restaurants owner/operator Ren Weichbrodt; Section V cheerleading co-coordinator, Joanne Small; Pittsford athletic director and new Section V Football coordinator, Scott Barker; Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon previewing the Federation state tournament.

MP3 formatMarch 18, 2017: State basketball tournament preview: Irondequoit boys coach Chris Cardon; Fairport boys coach Scott Fitch; Liverpool boys coach Ryan Blackwell; D&C sportswriter James Johnson; Pittsford Mendon girls coach Todd Julien & senior guard Sara Lyons; South Seneca girls coach Heather Mott.

MP3 formatMarch 11, 2017: Northstar Christian boys basketball coach J.J. Garwood and guard Miles Brown; Batavia Notre Dame girls basketball coach Tom McCulley and players Callie McCulley and Margaret Sutherland. Brockport hockey coach Greg Stahl and Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering with forward Andy Bronstein.

MP3 formatMarch 04, 2017: HF-L girls basketball coach Steve Willoughby and senior guard Maddy Meehan. Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien and players Caroline Cullinan and Mackenzie Winn. Wilson boys basketball coach Brendan O’Toole and senior forward Patrick Phillips. Wayne boys basketball coach Bill Thomson. Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon.

MP3 formatFebruary 25, 2017: Bishop Kearney coach Kevin Goode Sr. and Aquinas coach John McCauley previewing their Section V Class AA boys basketball quarterfinal showdown; Irondequoit girls basketball coach Scott Smith and senior guard Kara Cusker on the Eagles making it to the Class A1 semifinals; Webster Thomas hockey coach David Evans and goaltender Ryan Babineau on the Titans reaching the Class B title game; Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter and junior forward Jonathan Newcombe on the Red Raiders, who've reached the Class A title game, coming together at the right time.

MP3 formatFebruary 18, 2017: Fairport girls basketball coach Mark Schaller and senior forward Caroline White, a finalist for NYS Miss Basketball; Patrick Luke of Luke Photography; McQuaid hockey Al Vyverberg and goaltender Conner Pulli after their upset of No. 1 Penfield and Vyverberg's impending retirement; Pittsford swimmers Casey Ransford and Ben Beldner following a 15th straight Section V Class A title.

MP3 formatFebruary 11, 2017: Leadership Academy boys basketball coach Reggie Simmons and junior forward Davon Brown on the team's solid season, chances in Section V Class A2 tournament and Tuesday's RCAC showdown with Early College; Edison Tech girls basketball coach Jack Palmeri and sophomore guard Dyaisha Fair on the Inventors' 16-game winning streak and program development; Canandaigua Academy hockey coach Pat Wade and forward Joe Post discuss the Braves' 14-5-1 regular season and chances in Section V Class B Tourney.

MP3 formatFebruary 04, 2017: Victor hockey coach Mike Ferreri and player Kai Miller talking about the Devils' big win over Pittsford and chances in sectionals; Brighton girls basketball coach Sam Rizzo and senior Meg Flanagan on the Barons' 14-3 start; Gates Chili football coach Jason Benham on the controversial bill proposal to ban tackle football for kids under age 13.

MP3 formatJanuary 28, 2017: Penfield hockey coach Nate Miller & senior forward Cooper Allen after Patriots' big week, including third-period comeback over Canandaigua after trailing 2-0; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls basketball coach Steve Willoughby & junior guard Taryn Wilson on the Cougars' 12-2 start; Greece Athena baseball coach Jason Allen on NYSPHSAA new rules on pitch counts; Batavia boys basketball coach Buddy Brasky after a double-OT win at HF-L.

MP3 formatJanuary 21, 2017: Honeoye Falls-Lima boys basketball coach Kevin Neenan and senior Garrett Ruff following Ruff's half-court, game-winning shot that beat Greece Olympia; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello on UPrep boys basketball's appeal to move back down to Class B; Aquinas girls basketball coach Mark Loria and junior forward Kayla Jackson on the Little Irish being ranked No. 1 in the D&C's small-school poll; Victor boys basketball coach Kevin Downey and senior guard Jacob DiSanto on the Blue Devils' upset of Irondequoit and strong, 11-3 start.

MP3 formatJanuary 14, 2017: Fairport girls basketball coach Mark Schaller after the Red Raiders' 50-45 win over Penfield; Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt & Patriots players Brianne Moxley, Gabby Pancio and Nina Nesselbush; McQuaid basketball coach Jack Leasure following the Knights' 57-54 win at East; Section V Boys Basketball chairman Jack Purificato on the return of some Section V tournament games to Blue Cross Arena; URMC Chief of Sports Medicine Dr. Mike Maloney on the improvements in preventing and treating and rehabbing ACL injuries; Brockport hockey coach Greg Stahl and senior captain Alec Rockow following a big 5-2 win over Victor.

MP3 formatJanuary 07, 2017: D&C sportswriter James Johnson in studio; Webster Schroeder girls basketball coach Andrew Welker and guard Payton Lill on the Kelsey Annese Memorial Scholarship fund-raiser; UPrep boys basketball coach James Reaves; Greece Athena boys basketball coach Mike Setzer and senior guard Kenny Speed; Hilton wrestler Yianni Diakomihalis on his high school career-ending elbow injury.

MP3 formatDecember 24, 2016: Pittsford Mendon girls basketball with coach Todd Julien and players Sara Lyons, Caroline Cullinan and Mackenzie Winn; Bishop Kearney boys basketball coach Kevin Goode and University of Dayton-bound senior Nahziah Carter; Wayland-Cohocton girls basketball coach Al Best on winning his 500th game; Webster Schroeder hockey coach Steve Parshall and junior goaltender Payton Hall.

MP3 formatDecember 17, 2016: The Annual Camp Good Days & Special Time Radiothon with guest Gary Mervis

MP3 formatDecember 10, 2016: Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon and guard Zach Stenglein talking about the Eagles' 2-0 start; Mercy girls basketball coach Tom Vasey on the Monarchs' 2-0 start and prospects to repeat as Section V champions; Penfield hockey coach Nate Miller and senior forward Andrew Powlin on the Patriots' big win over Fairport and 5-0 start to this season.

MP3 formatDecember 03, 2016: Rush-Henrietta boys basketball coach Chris Reed; East Rochester boys basketball coach Mark Michele following his 300th win; Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch and senior guard Dan Masino; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard and junior guard Allure Simmons; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering and senior Connor Haims.

MP3 formatNovember 26, 2016: Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and senior hitter Emily Harnischfeger from the Class AA state champions. Former Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia on his decision to resign; Beth VanVliet of Special Tees on the apparel/custom embroidery company's support of Section V sports; Penfield boys volleyball coach Mike Fusare and senior hitter Jack Bittker from the Division I state champions; Greece Athena football coach Rob Cerone on the Trojans' loss in the Class A state football championship.

MP3 formatNovember 19, 2016: D&C sportswriter James Johnson recaps Greece Athena's Class A state semifinal football playoff win and previews today's semis with Bishop Kearney and Victor; Victor coach Geoff Mandile previews the Blue Devils' Class AA state semifinal football matchup with Syracuse CBA; Athena football coach Rob Cerone discusses the Trojans' 41-21 win over Whitesboro in the semis; excerpts from our Varsity Voices Show with Honeoye Falls-Lima girls volleyball coach Rene Monks and seniors Molly Taylor and Sydney Uthee.

MP3 formatNovember 12, 2016: Livonia boys soccer coach Ray Maxwell from the state boys soccer semifinals; D&C sportswriter James Johnson live from the regional football playoffs; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach Steve England and senior hitter Savannah Bothner on the Knights winning a 5th straight Section V title; Spencerport girls soccer Jamie Schneider and defender Chandler Stephany and forward Vanessa Watson from the state soccer semifinals; Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani from the state soccer semis.

MP3 formatNovember 05, 2016: Greece Athena football coach Rob Cerone and senior TE/DE Kyle Benham following the Trojans' Section V Class A title win, the school's first in 35 years; D&C sportswriter James Johnson with live look-ins on the ER/Gananda vs. Kearney football game; Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and senior libero Jamie Rogers talking about Friday night's Section V Class AA title win.

MP3 formatOctober 29, 2016: Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler and sophomore forward C.J. Takatch after the Trojans beat Greece Arcadia for their third straight Section V Class A1 title; Palmyra-Macedon girls soccer coach Mike Karns and senior Julia Cosner after the Red Raiders beat Hornell 2-1 for their first Section V crown since 1979; D&C sportswriter James Johnson talking Section V football, including the retirement of Chris Battaglia; McQuaid football coach Dan Bates and senior RB/LB Jake Zimmer previewing the Section V Class AA semifinal showdown with Victor; Brighton football coach Steve Lian and senior RB Jason Cunningham after the Barons' 50-36 Class A semifinal win over Eastridge; Pittsford Mendon assistant coach Erin Brown and senior Mackenzie Peterson previewing Monday's Section V Class B/C field hockey championships.

MP3 formatOctober 22, 2016: New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello on the Pittsford football controversy/non-controversy; Webster Thomas boys soccer coach Steve Grose and defender Jason Buckley; Eastridge football coach Chad Green & senior C.J. Turner; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls volleyball coach Rene Monks and Grace Chelbove.

MP3 formatOctober 15, 2016: D&C sportswriter James Johnson in studio; Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter on the Eagles' win-and-get-in-matchup against Arcadia on Saturday; Hilton boys soccer coach Mike Ellicott & forward Nick Simone talking about Simone's goal getting on ESPN SportsCenter's Top Plays on Wednesday night and the Cadets' solid 11-4-1 regular season; Victor girls soccer Kelly Ahern & senior midfielder Kaci Messi on the Blue Devils thoughts headed into sectionals; Fairport coach Dave Whitcomb on the Red Raiders winning their first Monroe County Division I title in football in more than a decade.

MP3 formatOctober 08, 2016: Guest host John Boccacino, Victor football coach Geoff Mandile, Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani, Spencerport girls soccer coach Jamie Schneider & forward Erin Coykendall, Livonia football coach John Gammon

MP3 formatOctober 01, 2016: Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and seniors Alea Steigerwald & Emily Harnischfeger on the Patriots good start and being ranked nationally; Greece Athena football coach Rob Cerone and senior QB Tavon Granison after the Trojans moved to 5-0 with a 28-21 comeback win at Brighton; John Serafine promoting the Upstate NY Hoops Showcase.

MP3 formatSeptember 24, 2016: Spencerport football coach John Dowd and junior Alton Jones after the RB's record-setting night when he rushed for 491 yards and had 8 TDs in a 63-39 win at Irondequoit; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie on the Red Raiders' 9-0 start; Canandaigua boys soccer coach Mark Annesi and senior forward Jonathon Brown after the Braves' upset of No. 1 Greece Athena and 10-0-1 start; new Rush-Henrietta football coach Jason Collins previewing his team's home game with unbeaten Fairport; Pittsford Sutherland tennis coach and Monroe County co-chair Joe Thyroff on the top girls players in the area this fall.

MP3 formatSeptember 17, 2016: D&C sportswriter James Johnson in studio! Pittsford coach Keith Molinich and Victor's Geoff Mandile following Victor's 42-15 win on Friday night between the two top-ranked football teams in Section V; Rush-Henrietta boys soccer coach Peter Dietz and senior forward Justen Polk on the Royal Comets' solid start and being named #1 in the D&C poll; Brighton football coach Steve Lian and senior captain/lineman Roman Simmons on the Barons' 3-0 start, their best since 1999.

MP3 formatSeptember 10, 2016: FIRST SHOW OF OUR 14TH YEAR! Hilton football coach Rich Lipani and senior RB Kyle Napier; Greg Connors of Connors & Ferris; Webster Schroeder girls soccer coach Kent Brown & senior F/M Maddy Lowe; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler & senior Nick Visca.

MP3 formatJune 11, 2016: Alex Antetomaso as special in-studio guest; Jeff DiVeronica LIVE from girls state lacrosse championships; Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre previewing the Class A state title game; Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez following the Panthers' 11-6 loss in the Class A state title game.

MP3 formatJune 04, 2016: Retiring Fairport athletic director Jim Zumbo; Livonia baseball coach Scott Gilman; Caledonia-Mumford softball coach Dan Dickens; Finger Lakes CC men's lacrosse coach Dale Steiner; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and player, Maria Villanti from the SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK; Webster Schroeder tennis champion Matt Gamble.

MP3 formatMay 28, 2016: East High baseball coach Kyle Crandall and Webster Schroeder shortstop Justin Graham on Schroeder's 14-0 win in the Section V Class AA baseball championship; Aquinas baseball coach Mark Magliocco and pitcher Max Swartz on the Irish winning the Section V Class A2 baseball crown; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil and pitcher Adrianna Dilal on the Warriors capturing first Section V title since 2007; Victor lacrosse coach Nikki Frunzi and junior Kaci Messier on the Blue Devils trying to repeat as Section V Class B champions and being named SALVATORE'S PIZZA Team of the Week; Pittsford Mendon softball coach Scott Parsons and pitcher Taryn Welch right after the team advanced to the state tournament on Saturday.

MP3 formatMay 22, 2016: Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez and senior Maddie Miller on the Panthers' strong spring and prospects for sectionals. They are the SALVATORE'S PIZZA Team of the Week; Canandaigua baseball caoch Dale Werth on the Braves' upset of Pittsford Mendon in sectionals; Penfield boys lacrosse coach John Schembri on the Patriots' season and sectional chances; Churchville-Chili golf coach Brian Young on the Rochester District Golf Association's new "Foresight" program.

MP3 formatMay 14, 2016: Webster Thomas boys lacrosse coach Rob Ruller and senior Travis Ford; Pittsford Mendon baseball coach Jeff Amoroso and 3B Max Troiani; Webster Thomas baseball coach Kevin Neenan and catcher Nate Grimm; Penfield girls lacrosse coach Wayne Smith; Section V girls lacrosse co-coordinator, Al DeCarlo. Salvatore's Team of the Week: Pittsford Mendon baseball.

MP3 formatMay 07, 2016: Penfield baseball coach Nick Marcin and senior 3B Mike Pickett; Spencerport junior lacrosse player Emily Coykendall and coach Tricia Condon; Greece Arcadia softball coach Steph Wagar and freshman pitcher Rebecca Dow; Churchville-Chili boys lacrosse coach Donald Benedict and senior Dan Bonafede

MP3 formatApril 30, 2016: Hilton baseball coach Jeff Murphy and senior C Dominic Palma on surging Cadets and memorial game for Alex Hendry; U.S. Army Sgt. Chad Barber; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple and senior attack Jon Perotto on Panthers' 9-0 start; former Aquinas and Syracuse basketball player Christian White; Rush-Henrietta softball coach Lynn Rotola and senior LF Molly Marshall on Comets' solid start and postseason chances. Plus: Salvatore's Team of the Week, Irondequoit softball.

MP3 formatApril 23, 2016: Pittsford Sutherland softball coach Lisa Nazarenko and senior pitcher Nicole Carty; Wayne boys lacrosse coach Eric Carlsen and player Jack Camp; Jill Marsh and Kelly Daly, who organized the Thursday 4/28 Brockport girls lacrosse fund-raiser for St. Baldrick's Foundation; first-year Fairport girls lacrosse coach Alyssa Mulheron and junior midfielder, Maddie Howe, who has committed to Notre Dame. The Red Raiders are the Salvatore's Old Fashioned Pizzeria Team of the Week!

MP3 formatApril 16, 2016: Canandaigua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron and senior Mitch Schaefer; the Braves are the SALVATORE'S PIZZA Team of the Week; U.S. Army Sgt. First Class David Wilkins; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis and sophomore Rene Gangarosa; Pittsford Mendon boys tennis coach Joe Thyroff & sophomore Patrick O'Brien; Webster Thomas softball coach Emily Miller & senior SS Erica Friel.

MP3 formatApril 09, 2016: Fairport baseball coach Brian Reed and players Mike Perlo and Matt Johnson; Honeoye Falls-Lima boys lacrosse coach Jack Beaney and player Tyler Bushnell; the Cougars are the SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil and player Danielle Bostian; Gates Chili freshman and state indoor pole vault champion, Erica Ellis.

MP3 formatApril 02, 2016: Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli; marketing specialist from Special Tees apparel and signs, Beth VanVliet; new McQuaid baseball coach Tony Fuller and senior left-hander Donnie Moffat; new Pittsford Mendon softball coach Scott Parsons and senior shortstop Hailey Mariano. Salvatore's Old Fashioned Pizzeria​ Team of the Week - Pittsford boys lacrosse.

MP3 formatMarch 26, 2016: Retired Greece Athena boys basketball coach and six-time Section V champion Jim Johnson in studio to discuss his career, his future, his motivational speeches and J-Mac; Livonia baseball coach Scott Gilman and junior pitcher Reid VanScoter and right-handed pitcher, Maddux Minton; Brockport softball coach Mary Karen Wheat and 8th-grade shortstop, Erynn Hogan.

MP3 formatMarch 19, 2016: NYS Sportswriters Association president John Moriello and Aquinas coach Mike Grosodonia on the Little Irish reaching the Class AA boys basketball Federation Tournament title game; head coach Jim Andre and face-off specialist T.D. Ierlan of Victor on the defending state champions' upcoming season; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and Bailey Reed on the Cougars' chances to do well this spring; Livonia girls basketball coach Karen Schuster and senior guard Molly Stewart on the Bulldogs' reaching the Class B Federation Tournament championship.

MP3 formatMarch 12, 2016: Livonia girls basketball coach Karen Schuster; Democrat and Chronicle high school sportswriter James Johnson; Greece Athena baseball coach Jason Bunting and his son/shortstop Justin Bunting; Daniel's Race founder and Gates Chili track coach Dean Mysliveck talking about the charity race on April 9; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering hours after the Panthers' loss in the Class A state semifinals.

MP3 formatMarch 05, 2016: Batavia boys basketball coach Buddy Brasky & senior guard Trevor Sherwood; D&C sportswriter James Johnson; Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia & junior swingman Jalen Pickett; Wheatland-Chili girls basketball coach Todd Grimes & senior guard Taylor Clar; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering & senior forward Jack Kaufman.

MP3 formatFebruary 27, 2016: Vittorio Menswear and Tuxedo owner Matt McDermott; Mercy basketball coach Tom Vasey and senior guard Abby Purcell; Bishop Kearney point guard Rosa Graham; Next Level & Conditioning co-owner Nate Van Kouwenberg; Wilson boys basketball coach Brendan O'Toole and guard Donovan Campbell; Batavia Notre Dame hockey coach Marc Staley and defenseman Bryan Moscicki

MP3 formatFebruary 20, 2016: Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd; state-bound Hilton wrestlrs Yianni Diakomihalis and Mike Spallina; first-year Penfield boys basketball coach Jason Ellis and sophomore guard/forward Isaiah Preston; Geneseo/Livonia/Avon hockey player, Morgan Brown. His Lakers were the SALVATORE'S PIZZA TEAM OF THE WEEK.

MP3 formatFebruary 13, 2016: East High boys basketball coach Darrell Barley; Honeoye Falls-Lima boys basketball coach Kevin Neenan; Patrick Donnelly and Blake Balcaen from Schroeder's "Battle of the Fans," state champion student section, the "Warrior Crew;" East Rochester boys basketball coach Mark Michele and junior guard Keith Butler; Mercy basketball coach Tom Vasey and senior center Jayla Myles; retiring HF-L boys swim coach Norm Schueckler and swimmers James Baker and Dave DeLaus. SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK: Pittsford boys swim team.

MP3 formatFebruary 06, 2016: Rush-Henrietta boys basketball coach Chris Reed and senior guard Reggie Robinson; Webster Schroeder boys basketball coach Matt Spadoni and senior guard Brandan Gartland; Fairport hockey captains Cameron Gebhardt and Michael Ball; Batavia girls basketball coach Marty Hein and standout senior Tiara Filbert. SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK: Northstar Christian girls basketball.

MP3 formatJanuary 30, 2016: New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello; Pittsford Sutherland boys basketball coach John Nally and senior swingman (and University of Maine football commit) Josh Mack; Holley wrestling coach John Grillo; Waterloo girls basketball coach Tim Lincoln. SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK: Victor hockey.

MP3 formatJanuary 23, 2016: Wayne girls basketball coach Jessica Quick and senior guard Bailey Pratt; McQuaid basketball coach Jack Leasure and freshman star Isaiah Stewart, who is being recruited by Syracuse, Georgetown and Virginia; Nate VanKouwenberg, co-owner of Next Level (training); Greece Thunder players Sean Ryan and Dylan O'Hare from our SALVATORE'S PIZZA TEAM OF THE WEEK.

MP3 formatJanuary 16, 2016: Greece Arcadia boys basketball coach Roger Klimek and senior swingman Keith McGee; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard and senior point guard Rosa Graham; the Kings are the SALVATORE's TEAM OF THE WEEK; Hilton hockey coach Chris Monfiletto and senior forward Frank Gaffney.

MP3 formatJanuary 09, 2016: Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia and senior F Jason Hawkes; Brighton/ER/HF-L hockey coach Brendon Rothfuss and senior Brett Randall; the Barons, who upset state #1 Webster Thomas, are the SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK; Hilton girls basketball coach Jeff Eichas and senior guard Cameron Graupman; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls basketball coach Steve Willoughby.

MP3 formatDecember 26, 2015: Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt; Victor ice hockey coach Mike Ferreri; Pittsford boys swim coach Rick Schmitt; Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch.

MP3 formatDecember 19, 2015: SPECIAL HOLIDAY SHOW: Gary Mervis, founder of Camp Good Days & Special Times

MP3 formatDecember 12, 2015: LIVE from AGR Sports Combine at Pinnacle Athletic Campus, Victor: University of Rochester Medical Center Rehab Director Dino Vasalos and D&C Content Strategist Steve Bradley talking about the AGR Fall Combine; girls basketball coach Sam Rizzo and senior Brooke Wolff of Brighton, the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week; coach Scott Fitch of Fairport, the #1 team in the D&C's first boys basketbal poll this winter; D&C health reporter Patti Singer at the AGR Combine; Victor girls basketball coach Blake Smith and senior guard, Franny Valenti, who just scored her 1,000th point.

MP3 formatDecember 05, 2015: Special in-studio appearance by former co-host John Boccacino. Guests: Coach Chris Battaglia and WR Earnest Edwards from the Class AA state champion Aquinas football team; coach Greg Stahl and senior forward Mitch Henshaw; former Mount Morris basketball stars from the 1955 Section V Class B title team, David Sawyer and Tom Sardinia, who were among those honored on the school's Hall of Fame night; Steve Bradley of the D&C talking about the URMC Combine for Fall AGR athletes at Pinnacle Athletic Campus in Victor; George Giordano talking about Section V Football Recruiting Night on Monday at RIT Inn and Conference Center.

MP3 formatNovember 28, 2015: Aquinas quarterback Jake Zembiec on his career and the upcoming Class AA state football title game; Brighton boys volleyball coach Brad Rosenbaum and senior Tristan Judd on the school's first state title; Pittsford swimmers, state champions and best friends Katie Smith and Lindsay Stone on the Panthers' dominating effort at the state swimming championships; former Irondequoit football coach Wade Bianco on the National Football Foundation's upcoming banquet to honor local cheerleaders and players.

MP3 formatNovember 21, 2015: NYSPHSAA executive director Robert Zayas discussing the public schools vs. private schools debate; Steve Bradley of the D&C on the first AGR Combine on Dec. 12 at Pinnacle Sports in Victor; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia on the Little Irish's matchup with Liverpool; Bishop Kearney football coach Eddie Long on the Kings' 38-36 loss to Tioga in the Class D state semifinals; seniors Daniel Cannon, Ethan Roth and Sean Kelly from the Class C boys soccer states semifinalists from Geneseo. Salvatore's Team of the Week: Brighton boys volleyball.

MP3 formatNovember 14, 2015: New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello on this week's news regarding Monroe County Superintendents asking NYSPHSAA to begin discussing controversy of Section V private schools competing in public schools playoffs; Section V girls soccer coordinator Victor Van Vliet with live update from SUNY Cortland, talking about Wheatland-Chili and Cal-Mum in girls state semis; Brighton field hockey coach Sean Metz on the Barons' third straight trip to the state semis; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls volleyball coach Rene Monks from our Salvatore's Team of the Week talking about a third straight Section V title for the Classb B Cougars; George Giordano giving his football perspective on the playoffs and on Dec. 7 Section V Football Recruiting Night at RIT Inn & Conference Center.

MP3 formatNovember 07, 2015: Victor girls volleyball coach Matt Glover and senior hitter Hannah Stewart following the Blue Devils winning the Section V Class A1 championship; Webster Schroeder girls volleyball coach Shawn Strege following the Class AA title game; Brighton girls soccer coach Rita Kladstrup and central defender Brooke Wolff on winning the Section V Class A crown; D&C reporter James Johnson with a live report from Sahlen's Stadium during Class D football championship between Bishop Kearney and Clyde-Savannah; Canandaigua football coach Jeff Welch on the Braves reaching the Class A title game. Salvatore's Team of the Week: PIttsford swimming!

MP3 formatOctober 31, 2015: Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler and senior midfielder Ryan Lindeman following the Trojans' repeat as Section V Class A1 champions; Honeoye Falls-Lima coach Mike Merrill and senior forward Bryan Wager after the Cougars' OT thriller against Pittsford Sutherland to win the Section V Class A2 boys soccer title; Wayne football coach Dave Marean, who was named the latest D&C Coaches Who Care winner and the COMPEER Coach of the Year; Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich breaking down the Section V Class AA semifinals; SALVATORE'S PIZZA TEAM OF THE WEEK - Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani on his sixth-seeded team's surprising run to another Section V Class AA title match on Tuesday.

MP3 formatOctober 24, 2015: Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano and RB/SS Gavin McDonald following Friday's Section V playoff upset of No. 1 Pittsford; coach Mike Ellicott of the Hilton boys soccer squad, named the Salvatore's Team of the Week after upsetting No. 1 Webster Schroeder in the Class AA tournament; Greece Arcadia boys soccer coach Matt Vergamini and junior Anthony Cupello on the Titans making the semis; Brighton boys volleyball coach Brad Rosenbaum and outside hitter Ben Delacruz on the Barons' 14-3 season.

MP3 formatOctober 17, 2015: East Rochster/Gananda football coach Dennis Greco & sophomore QB Patrick Shanley. The Bombers are the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week; local U.S. Army recruiter Sgt. David Wilkins; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia and D&C sportswriter James Johnson on the Little Irish's upcoming battle with Buffalo Canisius; Brockport boys soccer coach Chris Zorn.

MP3 formatOctober 10, 2015: Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter and senior lineman Cameron Thompson; LeRoy principal Tim McArdle and Greg Connors of Connors & Ferris law on rivalries; Victor girls soccer coach Kelly Ahern and senior Victoria Montemorano from the SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK; East Rochester field hockey coach Nicole Caruso and senior Sabrina Anderson

MP3 formatOctober 03, 2015: John Boccacino guest hosting; Guests: Hilton football coach Rich Lipani and McQuaid football's Dan Bates talking about the Cadets' win on Friday night; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach John Eckler on the Knights' fast start and his transition from Mendon; Mercy soccer coach Donna Trost on the Monarchs' season; Churchville-Chili boys soccer coach John Mahoney on the Saints and the parity in Section V this fall.

MP3 formatSeptember 26, 2015: SEPT. 26: Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon & senior libero Jenna Roat; Spencerport boys soccer coach Tom Etsler and senior goalie Connor MacKenzie; Wilson football coach Greg Mortier & senior RB/LB Marvin Appleberry; McQuaid volleyball coach Chris Parks & junior hitter Ryan Dorgan.

MP3 formatSeptember 19, 2015: Webster Schroeder girls volleyball coach Shawn Strege and senior setter Amanda Mosack on the Warriors' 5-0 start and three-set win over Victor on Friday. The Warriors are the Salvatore's Team of the Week! Victor coach Matt Glover talking about the loss to Schroeder and his team's potential; Brockport football coach Scott Nugent and lineman Cam Caldarelli after the Blue Devils' 32-28 comeback win at Spencerport and 3-0 start; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie on his young team's development this season; Sutherland girls tennis coach Joe Thyroff on Section V's top players this fall.

MP3 formatSeptember 12, 2015: FIRST SHOW OF 2015-16 SCHOOL YEAR: Victor football coach Geoff Mandile and senior QB Jamie Trimboli talk about a 34-7 win over Webster Thomas; Titans coach Scott Deuschle discusses losing to Victor; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler and senior midfielder Anthony Paris on the defending state champions' upcoming season; former CNB Show co-host John Boccacino on his move to Ithaca College. Salvatore's Team of the Week, Webster Schroeder boys soccer!

MP3 formatJune 13, 2015: FINAL SHOW OF SCHOOL YEAR: Greece Olympia track coach Mike LaBue and Cornell commit Alpha Barry from Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week; two-time NYS individual tennis champion Matt Gamble of Webster Schroeder; Robert Zayas, executive director of NYSPHSAA on changes in state championship venues, new and easier certification for coaches and new statewide ball contract with Spalding.

MP3 formatJune 06, 2015: Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre and face-off specialist TD Ierlan hours before the Blue Devils won the Class B state championships; Livonia baseball coach Scott Gilman; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell after the Cougars' loss in the Class C state final; Geneseo baseball coach Nick Drollette. HF-L was named the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week.

MP3 formatMay 30, 2015: Victor softball coach Shelly Collins and senior 1B Liz Caggiano following their first Section V softball championship since 2009; Honeoye Falls-Lima baseball coach Dan Hoyt and pitcher Andrew Bailey after their sectional baseball championship; Victor girls lacrosse coach Jamie Smith and sophomore Kaci Messier on the Blue Devils' second straight Class B title; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple and Jared Conners on the Panthers' 7-6 OT win over Penfield for the Section V Class A crown.

MP3 formatMay 23, 2015: Penfield boys lacrosse coach Jon Schembri and goalie Willie Klan; SuperSectional golf champion Gunnar Doyle of Pittsford Mendon; McQuaid baseball coach Jim Purtell and catcher Jeff Webster and shortstop Greg Cullen; Honeoye Falls-Lima athletic director Brian Donohue talking about Bernie Gardner, the first winner of the D&C's Coaches Who Care award.

MP3 formatMay 16, 2015: Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez and senior Allie Panara; Fairport softball coach Amie Carr and senior Katie Skolnick; Webster Schroeder baseball coach Matt Knight and senior 3B/pitcher Nate Chase.

MP3 formatMay 09, 2015: Hilton track coach Mike Szczepanik on Runnin' Cadet Classic; Webster Thomas girls lacrosse coach Chris Barnes and senior Emily Resnick; Canandaigua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron; Victor baseball coach Sean Rucker and senior Mike Wagner.

MP3 formatMay 02, 2015: NYSPHSAA asst. director Todd Nelson on UNIFIED Sports; Sgt. Brown from the U.S. Army; East High coach Sean Banks on the Orientals' first boys lacrosse team; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello; Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre.

MP3 formatApril 25, 2015: Head coach Andrew Whipple and senior Brandon Barker of the unbeaten Pittsford boys lacrosse team; Pittsford athletic director Scott Barker discussing the town's annual lacrosse festival.

MP3 formatApril 18, 2015: TOPICS: Transfer rule change discussion and the death of the 3-sport athlete; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil and pitcher Adrianna Dilal, the Warriors are the Salvatore's Team of the Week; Churchville-Chili athletic director Mike Murray and C-C three-sport athlete, Cam Shipley

MP3 formatApril 11, 2015: Penfield softball coach Bob Young and pitcher Leah Crockett; new Brockport softball coach Mary Karen Wheat and pitcher Taylor Light, Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo and senior Ben Swisher.

MP3 formatApril 04, 2015: LACROSSE SPECIAL: Webster Thomas boys coach Rob Ruller and Penn State-bound senior Kevin Hill; Fairport boys coach Mike Torrelli and RIT-bound senior Allen Thibodeau; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls coach Kevin O'Connell and Cornell-bound senior Katie Stankaitis; Rochester native Joe Agostinelli, the Media Content Coordinator for the NYSPHSAA.

MP3 formatMarch 28, 2015: Ronald McDonald House All-Star Basketball game organizer Rich Dibble and player Karissa Birthwright of Greece Odyssey; New York State sportswriters president John Moriello on potential site changes for state championship football and basketball; Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia on the Little Irish's run to the Class AA state semifinals; Matt Jones of www.HoopsStrength.com

MP3 formatMarch 21, 2015: Jeff DiVeronica LIVE from Glens Falls at the state basketball tournament; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski and senior forward Emily Nestler; forward Jack Dugan and goalie Connor Raemen from the state champion McQuaid hockey team; Greece Athena boys basketball coach Jim Johnson; Leadership boys basketball coach Reggie Simmons.

MP3 formatMarch 14, 2015: East High baseball coach Kyle Crandall and senior 1B Keylis Serrata on the Orientals' gofundme fund-raiser to help support their spring trip to Baltimore; Lyons boys basketball coach Zac Young and high-scoring point guard Damon Hunter; McQuaid hockey coach Al Vyverberg; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski. His Royal Comets were the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week.

MP3 formatMarch 07, 2015: Jeff DiVeronica LIVE from the Blue Cross Arena at the Section V boys basketball championships; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski and senior forward Dana Watts; Victor hockey coach Mike Ferreri to accept the Blue Devils being the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week; Early College boys basketball coach John Geglia; Livonia boys basketball coach Matt Young

MP3 formatFebruary 28, 2015: Batavia girls basketball coach Marty Hein and junior guard Tiara Filbert, the school's all-time leading scorer; Webster Schroeder coach Matt Spadoni and Irondequoit coach Chris Cardon previewing Saturday's big Class AA boys basketball quarterfinal; Brighton senior and newly crowned state diving champion Scott Lazeroff on winning the state title; Brockport hockey Greg Stahl on the Blue Devils' big semifinal win over Canandaigua. They're the Salvatore's Team of the Week.

MP3 formatFebruary 21, 2015: Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch; Democrat and Chronicle high school writer James Johnson; Greg Connors of Connors & Ferris law, a show sponsor; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien and seniors Alley Phillips and Darby Kreienberg; Penfield wrestling coach John Leone; Mike Grosodonia of Aquinas boys basketball, the Salvatore's Team of the Week.

MP3 formatFebruary 14, 2015: Greece Odyssey girls basketball coach Dale Meier and senior forward Karissa Birthwright on her becoming 21st girl to reach 2,000 career points; Rush-Henrietta hockey coach Brian Kleeman on the Royal Comets winning their first league title in 22 years; Greece Athena boys basketball coach Jim Johnson on winning his milestone 400th game.

MP3 formatFebruary 07, 2015: Rush-Henrietta boys basketball coach Chris Reed and guard Cory Reeves; Aquinas quarterback and Penn State recruit Jake Zembiec; Vittorio Formal Wear owner, Matt McDermott; Coach Scott Smith and senior guard Savannah Crocetti of Irondequoit girls basketball, the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week.

MP3 formatJanuary 31, 2015: Jeff and John breakdown the controversial suspension of Hilton boys basketball coach Troy Prince; Batavia boys basketball coach Bud Brasky discusses the Blue Devils' stunning 71-49 win over Irondequoit and a school-record 51 points by senior forward Jeff Redband; Wayne girls basketball coach Jessica Quick talks about the Eagles' big win over Pal-Mac; Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter discusses the Red Raiders' season.

MP3 formatJanuary 24, 2015: Harley-Allendale Columbia boys basketball coach Paul Liotti and senior guard Nick Boyer, Sgt. Chad Barber of the U.S. Army Henrietta Career Center; Michael Spitale Salon director of new business development, Alicia Memmott; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd on his 200th career win; Webster Schroeder Matt Spadoni on his team and former player, Indiana University freshman Emmitt Holt; Webster Thomas ice hockey coach David Evans on his team and fund-raiser and being named the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week.

MP3 formatJanuary 17, 2015: Hilton girls basketball coach Jeff Eichas and junior guard Cameron Graupman following Cadets' 69-68 double OT win at Greece Athena; Wheatland-Chili boys basketball coach Scott Lund and senior forward Rodney Roberts on Wildcats' 8-1 start; Pittsford Sutherland boys basketball coach John Nally on Knights knocking Irondequoit from unbeaten ranks; Spencerport boys basketball coach Chris Crowell on Rangers snapping a 30-game losing streak.

MP3 formatJanuary 10, 2015: McQuaid hockey coach Al Vyverberg and player, Mike Campbell. The Knights were named the Salvatore's Team of the Week; U.S. Army Sgts. Chad Barber and Sgt. Joseph Geiger; Canandaigua boys basketball coach Mike Broderick and point guard Ian Brown; Livonia girls basketball coach Karen Schuster and senior forward Taylor VanThof; Hilton wrestling coach Craig Gross and sophomore Yianni Diakomihalis.

MP3 formatJanuary 03, 2015: Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia and senior guard Pat McLamore; American Custom Exterior & Interior vice president, Bryan Goodwine; Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt and junior center Emma Guy; Fairport wrestling coach Michael Kohl

MP3 formatDecember 27, 2014: Hilton girls basketball coach Jeff Eichas and junior guard Cameron Graupman; Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon and senior guard Antonio McIntyre; Gates Chili ice hockey coach Joe Jehlen. The Spartans are the Salvatore's Team of the Week.

MP3 formatDecember 20, 2014: Our annual radio appeal for Camp Good Days and Special Times with Gary Mervis and Jeff DiVeronica

MP3 formatDecember 13, 2014: Greece Athena boys basketball coach Jim Johnson and senior guard Jay Sarkis; Leadership Academy boys basketball coach Reggie Simmons and guard Devante Hagins; Webster Thomas girls basketball coach Jason Charno and senior guard Candaisy Crawford on Titans 46-45 upset win at Greece Athena and being the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week; Hilton hockey coach Chris Monfiletto

MP3 formatDecember 06, 2014: Rochester Knighthawks star and former Irondequoit lacrosse standout Joe Walters; coach Steve Shepanski and senior forward Dana Watts of Rush-Henrietta, the No. 1 ranked team in the D&C's preseason poll; U.S. Army recruiter and Sgt. Chad Barber; coach Kevan Sheppard and senior guard Kharysma Bryant of three-time defending Section V girls basketball champion Bishop Kearney; Irondequoit hockey coach Rick Giuffrida, accepting the Salvatore's Team of the Week award.

MP3 formatNovember 29, 2014: Peter Thompson, executive director of the Thompson Coaching and Development Group dicussing his business; Fairport ice hockey coach Chris Moretter and senior Alex Schoepfel on the Red Raiders trying to defending their Section V championship this season.

MP3 formatNovember 22, 2014: Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter and senior WR/DB Dylan Harrington; Aquinas girls soccer coach Dan Shoniker and senior midfielder Adrianna Russell; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler & senior forward Jason Siracuse; Pittsford Mendon cross country coach Chris Compson.

MP3 formatNovember 15, 2014: STATE PLAYOFF SPECIAL: Victor boys volleyball coach Jake Martin & senior hitter Collin Mahan of the Class A state champions recapping another title run and accepting the Salvatore's Pizza Team of the Week honor; certified trainer Nate Van Kouwenberg of Next Level Strength & Fitness on what athletes should do to transition to winter sports; Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani discussing Saturday's Class AA state semifinals; Avon girls soccer coach Jill Terry talking about the Braves' first trip to the state semis; East Rochester field hockey coach Nicole Caruso on the Bombers state playoff run.

MP3 formatNovember 08, 2014: Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter and freshman RB John Lombardi following Eages' 29-22 win over Greece Athena for Section V Class A football title; Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and senior outside hitter Erica Capellino on the Patriots' Class AA crown; World of Inquiry boys soccer coach Deon Rodgers talking about Griffins winning first Section V title for Rochester city team in 30-plus years; WOI named Salvatore's Team of the Week; Webster Thomas field hockey coach Kyle Smith on Titans' sectional title.

MP3 formatNovember 01, 2014: AQUINAS CONTROVERSY: New York State Public High School Athletic Association executive director Robert Zayas and Democrat and Chronicle sports editor Steve Bradley on the Aquinas decision; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler and senior Zach Mirguet on the Trojans upsetting Pittsford Mendon for the Section V Class A1 title; Honeoye Falls-Lima boys soccer coach Mike Merrill on the Cougars winning the Section V Class A2 title; Irondequoit football coach Dan Fichter on the Eagles' 44-20 upset of defending champion

MP3 formatOctober 25, 2014: Victor football coach Geoff Mandile and linebacker Joey Carrier after the Blue Devils' 31-28 Section V Class AA playoff win over Webster Schroeder; Greece Odyssey boys soccer coach Scott Mikulski and players Kyle Fernberg, Devin Huussen and Aaron Wilkins following their sportsmanship in letting an Attica senior, Cody Chesley, score a goal in his final game; ER/Gananda football coach Dennis Greco after the Bombers 22-20 Class C playoff win at Attica; basketball trainer Mark Adams about his Nov. 15 and Nov. 16 clinics at St. John Fisher College and Canandaigua, respectively.

MP3 formatOctober 18, 2014: Batavia football coach Brennan Briggs discusses the Blue Devils' big win over previously undefeated Bath; Brighton field hockey head coach Sean Metz and senior co-captain Kim Richards break down the undefeated (13-0-1) Barons, who haven't allowed a goal since the season-opener; Harley-Allendale Columbia junior midfielder/forward Ben Frennett and senior goalie Eric Tolhurst highlight how the H-AC boys soccer team claimed the Finger Lakes West championship; and Geneseo girls volleyball head coach Chris Butera and senior libero Abbey Anderson discuss squad's Livingston County Division III title.

MP3 formatOctober 11, 2014: LeRoy football coach Brian Moran following his 199th victory, a 29-20 win over Bishop Kearney; Democrat and Chronicle sportswriter James Johnson breaking down LeRoy's victory; Caledonia-Mumford girls soccer coach Chad Schalk on the Red Raiders' 13-0 start and No. 4 ranking in D&C poll; Tiffany Sunday, author of the book "You posted WHAT?" discussing the perils of teenage athletes on social media; Canandaigua boys soccer coach Mark Annesi and senior midfielder Ben Roberge on the Braves' 9-4-1 season.

MP3 formatOctober 04, 2014: Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia and QB Jamir Jones, along with Pittsford coach Keith Molinich, previewing Saturday night's non-league showdown; Webster Schroeder football coach Kali Watkins following the Warriors' 42-35 upset of previously unbeaten Rush-Henrietta; Wheatland-Chili girls soccer coach Gary Ward and goalie Nicole Elliott discussing the team's 11-0 start and being named the SALVATORE'S PIZZA Team of the Week; Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani talking about Red Raiders' recent big wins over Brockport and Webster Schroeder.

MP3 formatSeptember 27, 2014: Ashley Mandrino, a coporate communications specialist for Canandaigua National Bank & Trust and former Division I college soccer player (Niagara) talking about the recruiting game; senior QB Jay'Von Hampton from unbeaten Eastridge; Nate VanKouwenberg of Next Level Strength & Conditioning; Chris Bianchi of Red Penguin Athletics; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach Matt Glover and senior hitter Santita Ebangwese.

MP3 formatSeptember 20, 2014: Newly inducted McQuaid Athletic Hall of Famer and former basketball star Chris Fox; Brockport boys soccer coach Chris Zorn; Webster Schroeder girls volleyball coach Shawn Strege; Brockport football coach Scott Nugent accepting the SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK AWARD; Webster Thomas boys soccer coach Steve Grose

MP3 formatSeptember 13, 2014: FIRST SHOW OF SCHOOL YEAR! Churchville-Chili boys soccer coach John Mahoney and senior midfielder Frank Ciliberto; U.S. Army Sgt. Chad Barber of the Henrietta Recruiting Center; Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Mike Butler, accepting honor as SALVATORE'S TEAM OF THE WEEK; Webster Schroeder girls soccer coach Kent Brown and senior midfielder Breanna Damiano.

MP3 formatJune 07, 2014: Victor baseball coach Sean Rucker and senior standout Dale Wickham; Pittsford's Jack Gianniny, the state golf champion; Victor girls lacrosse coach Jamie Smith and goalie Liz Nussbaum; Batavia Notre Dame baseball coach Mike Rapone; Wayland-Cohocton softball coach Dave Stewart.

MP3 formatMay 31, 2014: Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo and senior Mike Pringle; Brockport softball coach Chris Carr & junior pitcher Julia DiMartino; Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre and sophomore TD Ierlan; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell; Livonia baseball coach Scott Gilman and pitcher Zach Kolodziejski.

MP3 formatMay 24, 2014: Pittsford Sutherland's Jack Gianniny and coach Dylan Bronson on Gianniny winning the SuperSectional and Class A golf title in the same week; Churchville-Chili boys lacrosse Donny Moss; Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez; retiring Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers

MP3 formatMay 17, 2014: Victor girls lacrosse players and seniors Hannah Savage and Megan Maloney; co-owner and head strength coach, Nate VanKouwenberg of Next Level Strength and Conditioning (www.trainatnextlevel.com); Canandaigua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron; Webster Schroeder tennis coach Jim McEntee on standout, Matt Gamble.

MP3 formatMay 10, 2014: Guest co-host University of Georgia soccer player and Webster Schroeder graduate, Alexa Antetomaso; Pal-Mac boys lacrosse coach Joe Hill; Irondequoit girls lacrosse coach Mike Butler; Harley-Allendale Columbia baseball coach Peter Mancuso and player, Paul Matos.

MP3 formatMay 03, 2014: Mercy softball coach Chuck Sciortino, senior pitcher Megan Ferraioli and 1B Aidan Falk on the Monarchs' 1-0 win at Brockport on Thursday plus Brockport coach Chris Carr; Don Santini on May 4 football combine at Fairport; former Irondequoit hockey players Ed Schopefel and Terry MacAdam on passing of former coach Al Maerz; Hilton track coach Mike Szczepanik previewing Saturday's Runnin' Cadet Classic meet.

MP3 formatApril 26, 2014: Penfield girls lacrosse coach Wayne Smith and senior Emma Powlin on Patriots' 7-0 start; D&C sports editor Steve Bradley on the passing of former Pavilion coach Keith Buttles; Batavia baseball coach Rick Saunders on Devils' improbable comeback from 10 runs down in last three innings; Victor boys lacrosse coach Jim Andre on Little Irish's 9-1 start.

MP3 formatApril 19, 2014: Victor baseball coach Sean Rucker and senior tri-captains Dale Wickham, Bretty Prong and Jake Redding; first-year Pittsford girls lacrosse coach Donovan Lopez; lacrosse coach Craig Whipple, talking about his abrupt resignation two weeks ago as Irondequoit's boys coach.

MP3 formatApril 12, 2014: Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo and Brockport softball coach Chris Carr.

MP3 formatApril 05, 2014: Jason Colline from www.SectionVAthlete.com as in-studio guest; retiring Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers and former player, St. John Fisher assistant basketball coach Megan Shoniker talking about Meyers; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis and senior midfielder Kelzi Van Atta on Barons being ranked No. 1 in Democrat and Chronicle coaches' poll; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple after Panthers' win over Duxbury, Mass., to improve to 3-0.

MP3 formatMarch 29, 2014: Realtor John Antetomaso of ReMAX Plus; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and senior Taylor Reed; Webster Thomas boys lacrosse coach Rob Ruller; Aquuinas freshman bowler Matt Bertolone, who rolled 300 games on back-to-back nights.

MP3 formatMarch 22, 2014: Paint Valley (Ohio) boys basketball coach Dave Shoemaker on the changes in coaching (and parenting) over the past two decades; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd on the state championship and losing at Federations; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard on losing the state title game; Romulus girls basketball coach Damon Nicholson and junior F Zoe McDonald on their 25-0 state title season; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli on upcoming season.

MP3 formatMarch 15, 2014: Webster Schroeder hockey coach Steve Parshall and goalie Ryan Beutel after winning Division II state championshpi; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd and senior Liz Greendyke before the Class A state championship game; Romulus girls basketball coach Damon Nicholson after the Warriors won the Class D state semifinal; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard before the Class B state title game.

MP3 formatMarch 08, 2014: Batavia Notre Dame boys basketball coach Mike Rapone, Charlotte boys basketball coach Jeff Curtis, Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Graziadei, Keshequa girls basketball coach Pete Piraino, Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter & sophomore goaltender Ethan Kaiser.

MP3 formatMarch 01, 2014: Wayne girls basketball coach Jessica Quick and junior guard/forward Shyana McLeod; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd; Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch; Franklin boys basketball coach Eddie Lee; Rochester Career Mentoring Center boys basketball coach Dave Herbst.

MP3 formatFebruary 22, 2014: Bishop Kearney boys basketball coach Kevin Goode; Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Graziadei and senior guard Cierra Dillard; Webster Schroeder hockey coach Steve Parshall and forward Joe Schuler; Hilton wrestling coach Craig Gross and reigning state champion, Yianni Diakomihalis.

MP3 formatFebruary 15, 2014: Churchville-Chili boys basketball players & brothers Anthony Lewis, Isaiah Lewis; Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter & senior defenseman Pat Doud; Irondequoit girls basketball coach Katie Decker & senior guard/forward Jenn Reininger; Canandaigua boys swimming coach Roy Weymouth following the Braves' first Section V Class B championship since 2010.

MP3 formatFebruary 08, 2014: Pittsford boys swim coach Rick Schmitt; Palmyra-Macedon girls basketball coach Dave Gross & junior guard Ashley Vanderwall; Greece Olympia boys basketball coach Steve DeRooy and high-scoring point guard Keon Dunbar; Victor hockey coach Mike Ferreri and forward Eric Haney.

MP3 formatFebruary 01, 2014: PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN PUBLIC TOURNEY SHOW: Livingston County News sports editor Chris Metcalf; Batavia Notre Dame assistant girls basketball coach Dave Pero Jr.; Avon girls basketball coach Pete Leone; Spencerport athletic director John Pelin on the passing of former golfer/basketball player Danielle Downey; Aquinas athletic director Anthony Bianchi

MP3 formatJanuary 25, 2014: Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch; Livonia boys basketball coach Matt Young; Batavia Notre Dame girls basketball coach Dave Pero & senior guard Melanie Taylor; Rush-Henrietta's Mickey Burke, the New York State Cross Country Runner of the Year; Spencerport hockey coach Jason Rich and senior defenseman Aidan Connolly.

MP3 formatJanuary 18, 2014: Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia from tournament in Erie. Pa.; McQuaid basketball coach Jack Leasure on big win over East High; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd and senior F Abby Judd on Friday's win at Irondequoit; Section V girls basketball coordinator Tim Lincoln & Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard on Kings being moved up during the season from Class B2 to B1 and its ramifications.

MP3 formatJanuary 11, 2014: Irondequoit girls basketball coach Katie Decker and junior guard Savannah Crocetti; Hilton hockey coach Chris Monfiletto; East Rochester boys basketball coach Mark Michele and players Tre Miller & Justin Reho; Dan Judd, Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach and former teaching colleague Jason DeJoy, the Pittsford Mendon cross country and track coach who died suddenly.

MP3 formatJanuary 04, 2014: Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon & senior forward Wyatt Smith; Aquinas hockey coach Jim Hofford & player Jake Gottorff; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien & senior guard Kelsey Julien.

MP3 formatDecember 28, 2013: East High boys basketball coach Darrell Barley and senior guard Dontay Caruthers; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski and players Emily Nestler and Zana Dillard; Irondequoit hockey coach Rick Giuffrida

MP3 formatDecember 21, 2013: Gary Mervis from Camp Good Days & Special Times

MP3 formatDecember 14, 2013: Canandaigua boys basketball coach Mike Broderick and senior F Mitch O'Donnell talking about the Dec. 20 Commodore Cup at Finger Lakes CC; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard & senior G Sheila Hawkes on the Kings' 3-1 start; former Greece Athena basketball manager Jason "J-Mac" McElwain & coach Jim Johnson on J-Mac's #52 jersey being retired Dec. 20.

MP3 formatDecember 07, 2013: Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt and senior forward Margot Hetzke on the Patriots starting season as team to beat in Section V; McQuaid ice hockey coach Al Vyverberg on Knights' strong start; Webster Schroeder boys basketball coach Matt Spadoni on the Warriors' season.

MP3 formatNovember 30, 2013: Rodney and Dee Johnson talking about the eligibility issue that is preventing their daughter, Gates Chili guard Diona Johnson, from playing her senior basketball season; D&C sportswriter James Johnson and Aquinas coach Chris Battaglia previewing the Little Irish's shot at the Class AA state football championship game; Daniel Snead from http://thehumandictionary.net; Penfield's Katie Lembo and Rush-Henrietta's Mickey Burke from the Foot Locker Regional race.

MP3 formatNovember 23, 2013: Quarterback Jake Zembiec, running back Donato Clemente and Chris Battaglia of Aquinas previewing the Class AA state football semifinals; Section V Girls Swimming coordinator Norm Schueckler with a live update from state championships; Pittsford Mendon boys soccer coach Mark Hurley and forward Matt Renzi on the Vikings' Class A state title; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach Matt Glover on the Knights winning the Class A state title.

MP3 formatNovember 16, 2013: Div. I state volleyball tournament MVP Josh Holm and coach John O'Dell of Fairport; Victor boys volleyball coach Jake Martin and Div. I state championship MVP Collin Mahan; Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani following 3-1 state semifinal win; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia previewing the Class AA state football quarterfinals; Mercy volleyball coach CJ Denk previewing the Class AA state semifinals.

MP3 formatNovember 09, 2013: Wayland-Cohocton football coach Joe Sabo after sectional title win; Fairport boys volleyball coach John O'Dell and Josh Holm after sectional crown and upset of three-time defending state champion McQuaid; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls soccer coach Chrissy Merrill and defender Taylor Reed on states; Brighton field hockey coach Sean Metz after Barons' sectional title.

MP3 formatNovember 02, 2013: Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani and senior midfielder Hunter Critchlow after Section V Class AA championship win; Victor football coach Geoff Mandile following Class A semifinal win over Brockport; Mercy volleyball coach C.J. Denk and hitter Terese Cannon after Class AA championship win; McQuaid volleyball coach Christopher Parks, senior Colby Harriman and freshman Spencer Wickens previewing the Section V Class AA semifinals; Schroeder girls soccer coach Kent Brown and Thomas coach Scott Brown previewing the Battle of Webster for the Section V Class AA championship.

MP3 formatOctober 26, 2013: Hilton football coach Rich Lipani after Section V football playoff upset of Webster Schroeder; Eastridge QB Jametrius Lewis after his 3-TD, 2-INT effort in playoff win over Canandaigua; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie and defender Sarah Utz previewing Section V Class AA quarterfinals; Pittsford Mendon boys socccer coach Mark Hurley and midfielder John Vangellow following 2-1 playoff win over Brighton.

MP3 formatOctober 19, 2013: Cal-Mum football's Joe Cappotelli and coach John Walther; Webster Gold's Gym trainer Bre Schaffer; Mercy senior and four-time Section V golf champion Christine Schmitt; Webster Christian boys soccer coach Jay Riggleman & forward Giovanni Corragioso; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coachh Matt Glover and Ohio State-bound senior hitter Luisa Schirmer.

MP3 formatOctober 12, 2013: Perry football coach Jeremy Ohlson and RB/LB Christian Hollister; Fairport boys volleyball coach John O'Dell and setter Mitch Kennedy; Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and senior hitter Emily Richards; girls soccer coach Bobby Schoener annd boys soccer coach Ray Maxwell of Livonia, which has been ranked No. 1 in both D&C small-school coaches' polls all season.

MP3 formatOctober 05, 2013: Geneva football coach Mike Pane; Pittsford athletic director Scott Barker; Churchville-Chili boys soccer coach John Mahoney & central defender Cam Shipley; Penfield cross country coach Dave Hennessey.

MP3 formatSeptember 28, 2013: Webster Schroeder coach Kali Watkins, senior lineman Andrew Bardusch and senior RB Jensine Falu-Montes on Falu-Montes becoming the first girl in Section V football history to score a varsity TD; Greg Connors of Connors and Ferris law; Canandaigua boys soccer coach Mark Annesi and senior midfielder Colton Knopf; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls soccer coach Chrissy Merrill and senior defender Taylor Reed.

MP3 formatSeptember 21, 2013: Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich & RB Colton Ciufo; McQuaid senior placekicker Will Mahar; Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani & senior captain Hunter Critchlow; Webster Gold's Gym trainer Kyle Jackson; Webster Thomas girls soccer coach Scott Brown & junior forward Marley Jarvis.

MP3 formatSeptember 14, 2013: LeRoy football coach Brian Moran and RB Tom Kelso; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia & WR/S/P Alex Bianchi; High School Sports Beat (TV show) host, Bill Pucko; Penfield girls soccer coach Libbie Tobin & senior forward Tess Pullano.

MP3 formatJune 08, 2013: Former Penfield standout Jack Elliot and former Penfield coach George Steitz talk about the retirement of boys soccer coach John Butterworth; Ithaca Journal sportswriter Will Cleveland gives live reports from Cortland on Brighton girls lacrosse in Class B state title game; Sgt. Todd Fitzwater of the U.S. Army; Penfield High and Gold's Gym Webster trainer Kyle Jackson; Penfield girls lacrosse coach Wayne Smith.

MP3 formatJune 01, 2013: Canandaigua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron and player Sean Condon. Batavia softball coach Burt Howell following Blue Devils' first Section V championship in 31 years; Palmyra-Macedon baseball coach Jeremy Hulber and captains, Matt Hall, Cody Eckerson, Devin Robson.

MP3 formatMay 25, 2013: Penfield boys lacrosse coach John Schembri; Penfield softball coach Bob Young and player, Alicia Flanagan; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell.

MP3 formatMay 18, 2013: Geneva boys lacrosse coach L.J. Russell; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil & 1B Bridget Snover; Wilson baseball coach Ron Cavuoto & Owen Gabbey.

MP3 formatMay 11, 2013: Hilton baseball coach Jeff Murphy on Cadets' 12-4 start ; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis after OT loss to Canandaigua by the 11-3 Barons; former Livonia and Canisius basketball star Kevin Downey on becoming new varsity coach at Victor; Churchville-Chili boys tennis coach Phil Wyant and standout Quinn Magiera on Saints' third straight Monroe County Division II championship.

MP3 formatMay 04, 2013: Hilton girls track coach Mike Szczepanik previewing the 9th annual Runnin' Cadet Classic; Brockport softball coach Chris Carr and third baseman Sam Juhrs on the Blue Devils' hopes for a Section V title; Fairport baseball coach Ned Amyot and senior slugger and new Section V home-run king, Conner Simonetti.

MP3 formatApril 27, 2013: Greece Athena baseball coach Jason Bunting; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple; Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers & senior Desiree Gonzalez; trainer Brianne Schaeffer of Gold's Gym.

MP3 formatApril 21, 2013: Pittsford girls lacrosse standouts Tori Wehner and Holly Turner; Penfield High School and Webster Gold's Gym trainer, Kyle Jackson; Canandiagua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron. Note: Due to technical difficulties, our interview with Pittsford golfer Gavin Hall is not on this podcast.

MP3 formatApril 13, 2013: Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and players Christie Powell & Mandy Powell; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli; Brockport's new baseball coach and longtime assistant, Chris Albrecht, and senior Mike Myers.

MP3 formatApril 06, 2013: Webster Thomas boys lacrosse coach Rob Ruller; Hilton girls lacrosse coach Amanda Golisano and senior midfielder Briana Kimble; East High modified girls basketball coach Matt Gouveia on program's fund-raiser at www.gofundme.com/easthigh; Webster Gold's Gym and Penfield High trainer, Kyle Jackson.

MP3 formatMarch 30, 2013: Co-hosts John Boccacino and Jeff DiVeronica, along with New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello and Buffalo News reporter Keith McShea discuss Section V allowing private schools to play in the public school tournament.

MP3 formatMarch 23, 2013: Bishop Kearney boys basketball coach Jon Boon on the Kings winning the Class AA state championship for the second time in four years; Batavia Notre Dame girls basketball coach Dave Pero and junior guard Laurie Call on the Fighting Irish capturing the Class D state title, the school's first since 1999; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello talking about private schools playing in the public schools tournament.

MP3 formatMarch 16, 2013: Jeff DiVeronica live from the state girls basketball tournament; Bishop Kearney girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard previewing the Class C semifinal; Waterloo girls basketball coach Michael Bree and junior forward Lindsay Johnson previewing the Class B state final; UPrep boys basketball coach Raheem Miller talking about team's loss in Class D state semifinal.

MP3 formatMarch 09, 2013: Batavia boys basketball coach Buddy Brasky and senior Jalen Smith on Blue Devils' chances in Class B state basketball quarterfinals; Pittsford Mendon coach Todd Julien on Vikings' Class A state basketball quarterfinals; Democrat and Chronicle hockey writer Kevin Oklobzija on McQuaid's state semifinal matchup.

MP3 formatMarch 03, 2013: Webster Schroeder boys basketball coach Matt Spadoni to preview Section V Class AA1 title game against Bishop Kearney; Kearny girls basketball coach Kevan Sheppard and Skyler Gausney-Jones on the Kings' second straight sectional crown; Finney boys basketball coach Joe Marchand on the Falcons' Section V Class D2 title; UPrep boys basketball coach Raheem Miller on the third-year school's first crown (D1).

MP3 formatMarch 02, 2013: Irondequoit girls basketball coach Katie Decker on the Eagles' first Section V Class AA2 championship; Charlotte boys basketball coach Jeff Curtis and Kievonn Banks previewing the Class A title game vs. Aquinas; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball players Lauren D'Hont and Erin Lyons on the Vikings winning the Section V Class A title.

MP3 formatFebruary 23, 2013: Bishop Kearney basketball point guard Antwoine Anderson following Friday's quarterfinal win at Fairport; Greece Athena basketball program assistant Jason "J-Mac" McElwain on the Trojans' chances in Section V Class AA2; Seneca Falls Mynderse girls basketball coach Al Best on the Blue Devils' upset of #1 seed Gananda; McQuaid hockey coach Al Vyverberg & Jared Tallo on the Knights' chances in the Class A championship game vs. Penfield.

MP3 formatFebruary 16, 2013: Penfield goaltender Meghan Browning on stepping in to help Patriots upset No. 2 Pittsford 3-2 in double OT in Section V Class A hockey quarterfinals; Pittsford boys swim coach Mark Morris and junior Brett Eslinger on the Panthers' 11 straight Section V Class A title; Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon and senior G Derrick Kemp on the Eagles sectional prospects; Keshequa girls basketball coach Pete Piraino and senior Alexandrea Flint on the Indians Section Class C3 tournament chances; Penfield hockey coach Nate Miller.

MP3 formatFebruary 09, 2013: Brockport hockey coach Greg Stahl and player Zach Coughlin; Greece Odyssey girls basketball coach Dale Meier & sophomore forward Karissa Birthright; Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia.

MP3 formatFebruary 02, 2013: Batavia Notre Dame boys basketball coach Mike Rapone on becoming first area coach to reach 600 wins; Greece Thunder hockey coach Andrew Rice and player Pat Crowe on team's strong season; Honeoye Falls-Lima coach Steve Willoughby on his Cougars' development; Dr. Mike Maiorano & Dr. Les Lange from Greater Rochester Chiropractic's ability to help athletes of all ages recover from injury.

MP3 formatJanuary 19, 2013: Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Graziadei and Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt previewing Sunday night's showdown; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli talking about the impact the late Blake Cognata had on students and peers; Webster Schroeder boys basketball coach Matt Spadoni and senior guard Gunner Blaise on the Warriors' big week that included wins over Rush-Henrietta and Bishop Kearney.

MP3 formatJanuary 12, 2013: Churchville-Chili hockey coach Brian Young & players Sam Cammilleri & Mike Luciw on the Saints' season that has them No. 1 in D&C poll; McQuaid basketball coach Jack Ruppert following loss to Bishop Kearney; former Section V soccer player Kyle Jackson on programs at Gold's Gym in Webster and how they can help you get and stay fit; Hilton girls basketball coach Jeff Eichas on the Cadets, who despite a 6-4 record are #4 in D&C poll.

MP3 formatJanuary 05, 2013: Batavia boys basketball coach Bud Brasky on the Blue Devils' big win over Hilton; Irondequoit girls basketball coach Katie Decker and sophomore guard Savannah Crocetti on the Eagles' 8-1 start; Webster Thomas hockey coach David Evans on his Titans and two upcoming fund-raising events.

MP3 formatDecember 29, 2012: Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter on Red Raiders' fast start; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien and seniors Lauren D'Hont & Erin Lyons on the Vikings' overtime win over Hilton; Greece Athena boys basketball coachh Jim Johnson on Trojans' solid start and his 350th career win; John Boccacino talks about living a few houses away from Christmas Eve fires/shootings on Lake Road in Webster.

MP3 formatDecember 22, 2012: Gary Mervis from Camp Good Days & Special Times

MP3 formatDecember 15, 2012: Finger Lakes Community College athletic director Bob Lowden, Canandaigua boys basketball coach Mike Broderick, Victor boys basketball coach Frank Clark and Luke Bleier on the new charity event Commodore Cup on Dec. 21; Eastridge football player Jeremiah Ortiz and coach Chad Green on Ortiz playing in the NUC Senior All-America Bowl; former Syracuse University basketball star Roosevelt Bouie on coach Jim Boeheim as he nears 900th win; Waterloo girls basketball coach Mike Bree on Indians' 6-0 start.

MP3 formatDecember 08, 2012: Hornell football Erik Werner and WR/DB Julian Reinhart of the Class C state football runner-up Red Raiders; Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch on the Red Raiders' 2-0 start; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd and senior guard Liz Greendyke on the Knights' 2-1 start.

MP3 formatDecember 01, 2012: Rush-Henrietta and Canandaigua cross country coaches Mike DeMay & Matt Ward and runners Kennedy Jensen (Canandaigua) and Siobhan Quinn (R-H) live from Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, Ore.; Sgt. Todd Fitzwater from the U.S. Army (new sponsor); Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt and seniors Margot Hetzke & Sheila Nesselbush on Patriots' season opener; former Irondequoit athletic director & national administrator award-winner Denny Fries; Bishop Kearney boys basketball coach Jon Boon on Chinonso Obokoh's injury and upcoming season.

MP3 formatNovember 24, 2012: Jason Colline of www.SectionVAthlete.com & George Giordano on Dec. 3 Section V Football Recruiting Night; Livonia boys soccer coach Ray Maxwell & soph. sweeper Andrew Freeman on Bulldogs' first state title; Mercy volleyball coach CJ Denk and hitters Gabby Vetere & Terese Cannon; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering on Craig Charron Classic at RIT; D&C sportswriter James Johnson live from Carrier Dome covering Hornell vs. Hoosick Falls in Class C football championship game.

MP3 formatNovember 17, 2012: Greece Odyssey girls soccer coach Nino Pilato and Emily Tucker following 3-2 win in Class B state semifinals; Williamson boys soccer coach Jim Newby after 1-0 loss in Class C state semifinals; Webster Thomas girls soccer coach Scott Brown previewing Class AA state semifinals; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach Matt Glover previewing Class A championship weekend.

MP3 formatNovember 10, 2012: East Rochester/Gananda football coach Dennis Greco; Brighton girls soccer coach Rita Kladstrup; Webster Schroeder boys soccer coach Dave Urbanski and forward Sean Loucks; McQuaid boys volleyball coach Chris Parks and outside hitter Colby Harriman.

MP3 formatNovember 04, 2012: Avon football coach Andy Englert & quarterback T.J. Crye; Churchville-Chili girls soccer coach Mary Kay Maslanka and senior players Bella Mitrevski and Carly Zimmerman; Brighton boys volleyball coach Brad Rosenbaum and senior Phil Pellegrino.

MP3 formatOctober 27, 2012: In-studio guest, Jason Colline of www.SectionVAthlete.com; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia on Section V showdown with Rush-Henrietta; Eastridge football coach Chad Green on 2-OT win over McQuaid in sectional semifinals; Gates Chili soccer players Cody Zavaglia & Dave LaPietra on Spartans' shootout win over Webster Thomas; Mercy volleyball coach CJ Denk & libero Annie Stoklosa on Monarchs' postseason prospects.

MP3 formatOctober 20, 2012: Canandaigua football coach Jeff Welch and senior RB/LB Nate Bellis, Greg Connors of Connors & Ferris on the law firms commitment to local sports; Bishop Kearney girls soccer coach Paul Forte and senior defender/midfielder Emma Stappenbeck; Fairport boys volleyball coach John O'Dell & middle hitter Eric Deal.

MP3 formatOctober 13, 2012: LeRoy football coach Brian Moran; coach Ron Kurimsky & players Jake O'Connell (Spencerport) and Jackson Twomey (McQuaid) of Red Penguin’s Gridiron Academy; Canandaigua National Bank & Trust’s Tamra O’Donnell; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie and senior midfielder Kara Shue.

MP3 formatSeptember 22, 2012: Webster Schroeder boys soccer coach David Urbanski & goalkeeper Andy Siviy; Compeer board member Steve Salluzzo on Nov. 7 luncheon and how to nominate a High School Coach of the Year; Perry football coach Jeremy Ohlson and senior captain, Corey Hollister; Penfield boys volleyball coach Mike Fusare.

MP3 formatSeptember 15, 2012: FIRST SHOW OF SCHOOL YEAR: Brockport football coach Scott Nugent and RB Denzel Knight on big win over Spencerport on a night when late coach Greg Pelletier was honored; Churchville-Chili boys soccer coach John Mahoney and midfielder Luke Pavone on Saints' "Blue September" game Thursday to promote Men's Health Awareness; Hilton girls soccer coach Steve Sorensen and captains Jordan Ott, Morgan Graus and Maddie Siclare; Red Penguin athletics recruiting guru, Chris Bianchi.

MP3 formatJune 09, 2012: FINAL SHOW OF SCHOOL YEAR: Pittsford Sutherland's Grant Heyman and East Rochester's Trey Pascazi, who were drafted this week by the Toronto Blue Jays; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell after Cougars lost Class C state title game 11-9 to Shoreham-Wading River; Irondequoit boys lacrosse coach Craig Whipple before the Eagles lost 11-4 in the Class B state title game; D&C reporter Kevin Oklobzija previewing Victor baseball in the Class A state semifinals.

MP3 formatJune 02, 2012: Penfield girls lacrosse coach Wayne Smith & senior defender Gabby Farina; Gananda softball coach Tony Morabito; Buffalo news sports reporter Keith McShea; Honeoye Falls-Lima baseball coach Dan Hoyt & senior pitcher Dylan Swetman; Penfield baseball coach Rob Consaul; Democrat and Chronicle sportswriter Kevin Oklobzija.

MP3 formatMay 26, 2012: Irondequoit girls lacrosse coach Mike Smock and senior midfielder Megan Shapiro; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil and senior pitcher Alissa Dixon; Penfield boys lacrosse coach John Schembri; Brighton boys outdoor track and field coach Shannon Times.

MP3 formatMay 19, 2012: Spencerport baseball coach Craig Bodensteiner and SS/P Mike Roman after the Rangers won the school's first Monroe County DII title since 1981; Oakfield-Alabama softball coach Michelle Panepento and SS MacKenzie Kehlenbeck and P Ashley Covel after Hornets completed regular season 19-0 and earned No. 2 seed in Class CC sectionals. Kehlenbeck recently smacked her 11th homer, tying Section V record; Irondequoit boys lacrosse coach Craig Whipple and senior Nick Doktor on the team's success and Doktor being tabbed for the Under Armour All-America game; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski on Shenise Johnson's maturation and development as she starts her WNBA career.

MP3 formatMay 12, 2012: Senior VP of Marketing for Canandaigua National Bank & Trust Tamra O'Donnell on its commitment to local sports; Canandaigua lacrosse players Jordan Johnson & Ali Fox; Brian Wirth of CURE at Pittsford Lacrosse Festival; Greece Athena softball coach Scott Parsons & senior SS Riley Johnson; Section V Class A doubles champions, Jordan Benjamin & Aaron Mevorach of Harley-Allendale Columbia.

MP3 formatMay 05, 2012: Honeoye Falls-Lima and future Notre Dame tennis player Quinn Gleason; Hilton track coach Mike Szczepanik on the Runnin' Cadet Classic; Victor baseball coach Sean Rucker and standout players, Tommy Wagner and Matt Portland; Churchville-Chili boys lacrosse coach Joe Acquilina.

MP3 formatApril 28, 2012: Mercy softball coach Chuck Sciortino and sisters, Emma Falk and Aidan Falk, on Emma's recovery from leukemia; Irondequoit baseball coach Tim Mabb after the previously winless Eagles upset reigning state champion Victor for their first win this spring; Greece Chargers Pop Warner president Scott Zappia on safety in youth sports and leagues that background check coaches; Greece Odyssey baseball coach Roger Klimek on his Leopards and on why private schools should not be in the section and state public-schools tournaments.

MP3 formatApril 21, 2012: Brighton girls lacross coach Rich Curtis and junior attack Carly Randall; mental skills coach and counselor Shannon Walton of www.ultimatementaledge.com; Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers; Brockport baseball coach Brian Jones and 1B Cody Armes.

MP3 formatApril 14, 2012: SPECIAL SHOW: Should private schools be allowed in Section V public schools tournament? Commentary from Jeff DiVeronica and NYS Sportswriters Association President John Moriello along with callers; Aquinas athletic director Anthony Bianchi and Canandaigua boys basketball coach Mike Broderick.

MP3 formatApril 07, 2012: Brockport softball coach Chris Carr and soph. catcher Shelby Perry; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli and senior goaltender Blaze Riorden; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello on private schools classification and participation in sectional and state tournaments; attorney and former Hornell running back Greg Connors on being inducted into the Section V Football Hall of Fame.

MP3 formatMarch 31, 2012: Coach Jim Capellupo from 2011 state baseball runner-up Pittsford Sutherland; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell; Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt on the Patriots' state runner-up season; Jeff and John discuss whether Section V basketball tournaments should consolidate to make them more competitive.

MP3 formatMarch 24, 2012: Elba girls basketball coach Tom Nowak and McKenzie Bezon following the Class D state championship run; Bishop Kearney point guard Redell Freeman after the Kings' state semifinal run; Wayne boys lacrosse coach Jeff Ugine, Justin Townsend, Tom Harden; Fairport ice hockey coach Chris Moretter on the Bowman Cup.

MP3 formatMarch 17, 2012: Mario Velazquez and senior Renetta Fordham after the Orientals advanced into the state title game with a win over Elwood/John Glenn; Batavia Notre Dame boys basketball coach Mike Rapone after his Fighting Irish fell in the state semifinals to Sackets Harbor; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering and sophomore Max Kaufman after the Panthers advanced into the Division I state hockey final before falling to Suffern 3-2.

MP3 formatMarch 10, 2012: Aquinas girls basketball coach Dan Johnson and star guard, Nicole Bini; Elba girls basketball coach Tom Nowak and forward Meg Stucko; Wayland-Cohocton basketball coach Bob Skoczylas; live updates from basketball regionals and hockey state championships.

MP3 formatMarch 03, 2012: D&C reporter Will Cleveland with live updates from Blue Cross Arena on Charlotte vs. Pal-Mac boys championship basketball game; Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt & sophomore F Margot Hetzke; Greece Athena girls basketball coach Mike Butler & senior PG Dana Cohan; East Rochester boys basketball coach Mark Michele & senior F Nick Nadeau; Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia & Webster Schroeder boys basketball coach Matt Spadoni talking about the Section V Class AA1 title game.

MP3 formatFebruary 25, 2012: Batavia Notre Dame hockey coach Marc Staley; Aquinas girls basketball coach Dan Johnson; Harley-Allendale Columbia girls basketball coach Terri Leonard; Hilton boys basketball coach Troy Prince; Edison Tech boys basketball coach Jacob Scott Jr.

MP3 formatFebruary 18, 2012: Batavia boys basketball coach Buddy Brasky; Pittsford Sutherland boys basketball coach John Nally; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls basketball coach Steve Willoughby and senior forward Kelsey Hurley; Gates Chili hockey coach Joe Jehlen; coach Ben Vick and senior Owen Karl of Section V Class B boys swim champion, Brighton.

MP3 formatFebruary 04, 2012: Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia & senior point guard Christian White; Irondequoit ice hockey coach Rick Guiffrida & player Johnny Papas; Rush-Henrietta girls basketball coach Steve Shepanski.

MP3 formatJanuary 28, 2012: Brockport wrestling coach Mike Ferris & senior Jesse Kozub; basketball promoter of Aquinas vs. Bishop Kearney boys game Mike Ruff; Fairport hockey coach Chris Moretter & goalie Mark McEvily; East High girls basketball coach Mario Velazquez.

MP3 formatJanuary 21, 2012: Hilton girls basketball coach Jeff Eichas & senior guard Heather Hebert; Rush-Henrietta boys basketball coach Chris Reed; McQuaid hockey coach Al Vyverberg; parent Gary Pasono talking about Red Penguin Athletics helping his son, Garrett, find the right college fit; Red Penguin founder Chris Bianchi.

MP3 formatJanuary 14, 2012: Keshequa boys basketball coach Todd Isaman & senior forward Nick Faulds; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering; Eastridge girls basketball coach Rick Piacentini.

MP3 formatJanuary 07, 2012: Democrat and Chronicle sports editor Steve Bradley; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien & senior guard Paige Hill; East High boys basketball coach Darrell Barley; Penfield boys basketball coach Jeff Rogers & senior forward Kyle Covley; Section V wrestling coordinator Chris Bourne; D&C sportswriter James Johnson.

MP3 formatDecember 31, 2011: Penfield girls basketball coach Mark Vogt and point guard Megan Malloy; Bishop Kearney boys basketball coach Jon Boon; former Hilton wrestling coach Chuck Partridge; PushYourself.com founder Paul Valenti; the recruiting doctor, Chris Bianchi, from Red Penguin Athletics.

MP3 formatDecember 24, 2011: Gary Mervis of Camp Good Days & Special Times

MP3 formatDecember 17, 2011: Webster Thomas girls basketball coach Randy Grassel and guard Kara Houppert; local basketball referee Tom Zaccardo; Franklin boys basketball coach Eddie Lee and senior guard Jaquan Herring; Brockport ice hockey coach Greg Stahl and player Zach Coughlin.

MP3 formatDecember 10, 2011: Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia and point guard Christian White; Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch; Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Graziadei & guards Kori Bayne-Walker & Cierra Dillard; D&C sportswriter James Johnson; Hilton hockey coach Chris Monfiletto.

MP3 formatDecember 03, 2011: Pittsford football lineman Joe Graen and Aquinas back Jahmahl Pardner on being recruited by Division I college; Red Penguin Athletics recruiting expert Chris Bianchi; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls basketball coach Steve Willoughby; Section V football guru, George Giordano.

MP3 formatNovember 26, 2011: Letchworth football coach Tim "Sticks" McMullen; D&C sportswriter James Johnson; Hornell football coach Gene Mastin and QB Dominic Scavo; Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon and senior setter, Gaylen Fronk.

MP3 formatNovember 20, 2011: Webster Schroeder boys soccer coach Dave Urbanski; Greece Odyssey girls soccer coach Nino Pilato; McQuaid volleyball coach Christopher Parks & UCLA-bound setter, Steve O'Dell; Honeoye Falls-Lima swimmer, Cari Stankaitis.

MP3 formatNovember 12, 2011: Letchworth football coach Tim "Sticks" McMullen; Greg Connors of Connors and Ferris and a Hornell football alum; Brighton boys soccer coach Adam Hiller & player Garrett Rauck; Rush-Henrietta cross country coach Mike DeMay live from the state championships.

MP3 formatNovember 05, 2011: Webster Schroeder boys soccer coach David Urbanski & senior forward Anthony Rozzano; Mercy soccer coach Donna Trost & senior defender Marla Gabriele; Hornell football coach Gene Mastin & Jason Colline from HighlightVideoMaker.com.

MP3 formatOctober 29, 2011: Honeoye Falls-Lima football coach Dan Hoyt, Greece Athena girls soccer coach Andy Rice, Livonia football coach Steve Girolmo and Red Penguin Athletics recruiting guru, Chris Bianchi.

MP3 formatOctober 23, 2011: Fairport football coach Dave Whitcomb and lineman Sebastian Northrup; Brockport football coach Greg Pelletier and QB Tom Sydeski; Canandaigua girls cross country coach Matt Ward and runner Kennedy Jensen.

MP3 formatOctober 15, 2011: Penfield girls volleyball coach Andrew Solomon & libero Maureen Ball; Hilton football coach Rich Lipani & quarterback DJ Logory; Penfield boys soccer coach John Butterworth; Mercy golfer and Section V champion, Christine Schmitt.

MP3 formatOctober 08, 2011: Harley-Allendale Columbia coach Ted Hunt, Section V boys soccer coordinator Gary Pollock, North Rose-Wolcott coach Scotty Martin on the passing of Naples coach Gary Schenk; Eastridge football coach Chad Green & QB Ethan Printy on the Lancers' upset win at Victor; Hilton girls volleyball coach Kevin Hunt & player Hannah Willis on the Cadets leading the support of Mercy volleyball player Emma Falk, who is battling leukemia.

MP3 formatOctober 02, 2011: Pittsford football players Grant Heyman & Joe Graen after a 17-13 win over Rush-Henrietta; Avon football coach Andy Englert & senior Brandon Fuentes after a last-minute win over Cal-Mum; Fairport girls soccer coach Tom Natalie & defender Trisha Perry on the Raiders' 10-1 start.

MP3 formatSeptember 24, 2011: Victor football coach Geoff Mandile and lineman Joe Bodine on Blue Devils' 4-0 start; Spencerport boys soccer coach Tom Etsler and senior Brandon Bianchi on Rangers' strong start; Pittsford Sutherland girls tennis coach Joe Thyroff and players Sara Kashtan & Alana Green on clutch win over Brighton to extend winning streak to 131 matches.

MP3 formatSeptember 17, 2011: Gates Chili football coach Jason Benham and RB Marcus McGill after moving to 2-1 on season; Webster Schroeder boys soccer coach David Urbanski & defender Andy Stein on Warriors' 6-0 start; Mercy volleyball coach CJ Denk and junior hitter Gabby Vetere on Monarchs strong start and junior Emma Falk's battle with leukemia.

MP3 formatSeptember 10, 2011: OUR NINTH SEASON began with Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich & RB Dom DeLucia after beating Hilton, 35-33; Steve Abramson on the Pace Go 4 Fitness Challenge; Pittsford Mendon golfer Gavin Hall on his win at the Jr. Players Championship at the TPC Sawgrass; Webster Thomas girls soccer coach Scott Brown & senior forward Lauren Hill on Titans being No. 1 in D&C coaches' poll; the "Recruiting Doctor" Chris Bianchi from Red Penguin Athletics.

MP3 formatJune 04, 2011: In the final show of the 2010-11 school year, Greece Athena softball coach Scott Parsons & senior SS Riley Johnson; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple; Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo; Aquinas softball coach Paul Monachino & junior SS Paige Monachino.

MP3 formatMay 28, 2011: Jason Coline of Highlight Video Maker; baseball hitting guru Matt Dryer of www.icanhit.com; Irondequoit boys lacrosse coach Craig Whipple; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis and senior captain Megan Ark; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli and senior Drew Hays; East Rochester baseball coach Pat Walsh and P/SS Trey Pascazi.

MP3 formatMay 21, 2011: Fairport softball coach Amie Carr; Aquinas baseball coach Mark Magliocco; Fairport girls lacrosse coach Geoff McMurtry & players Laura Puccia and Jordan Harrington; Monroe softball coach Dan Wright and 3B Destiny Wright.

MP3 formatMay 14, 2011: Victor baseball coach Sean Rucker and players Matt Portland & Josh Ludwig; Brockport girls lacrosse coach Chris Arnold & players Alex Fisher & Rachel Siciliano; Gananda softball coach Tony Morabito; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple.

MP3 formatMay 07, 2011: Victor girls lacrosse coach Mike Myers on the team's 9-2 start; Brockport baseball coach Brian Jones and senior SS/P Marlin Meyers on the Blue Devils' three 1-run wins this week in the last inning; Pittsford Sutherland softball coach Jason Bernas and senior OF Evie Trobe; Churchville-Chili boys lacrosse coach Joe Aquilina and senior D Scott Shamp.

MP3 formatApril 30, 2011: Special WESTERN NEW YORK FLASH women's soccer team show.

MP3 formatApril 23, 2011: Fairport baseball coach Ned Amyot and catcher Tyler Gerling on Red Raiders' 4-1 spring trip; Pittsford Mendon softball coach Maureen Kempski and senior pitcher Brittany Grage; Hilton junior Krista Sealey on Pace Go For Fitness Challenge.

MP3 formatApril 16, 2011: Jim Haugh on his resignation as Victor football coach; Pace Windows founder Steve Abramson on his fitness program to help youths & high schools; Joe Valenti of Valenti Sports; Democrat and Chronicle sports editor Steve Bradley on the All-Greater Rochester special section; Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil and junior pitcher Alissa Dixon.

MP3 formatApril 09, 2011: Brockport three-sport standout Marissa Sell on handling her severe foot injury; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis and senior Mikaela Bozza; Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers; Irondequoit boys lacrosse coach Craig Whipple & senior Emmy Poccia.

MP3 formatApril 02, 2011: Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell and player Maddie Silverman; Penfield boys lacrosse coach John Schembri; Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli.

MP3 formatMarch 26, 2011: Gananda girls basketball coach Tony Morabito and players Julia Pagano & Shannon McGinnis on the Blue Panthers' Class C state championship; Finney boys basketball coach Joe Marchand & senior forward Jamell Johnson on the Falcons' OT loss in Class D state semifinals; former Rush-Henrietta star and ACC Player of the Year Shenise Johnson of the University of Miami; Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo.

MP3 formatMarch 19, 2011: Gananda girls basketball coach Tony Morabito; Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Grazaidei; Charlotte boys basketball coach Jeff Curtis, Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia and forward Alex Baron.

MP3 formatMarch 12, 2011: D&C sportswriter James Johnson on state boys basketball quarterfinals; Charlotte boys basketball coach Jeff Curtis; Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon and guard Nick Doktor; Aquinas girls basketball coach Dan Johnson; D&C hockey writer Kevin Oklobzija & Greece Thunder hockey coach Dan Webb.

MP3 formatMarch 05, 2011: Mynderse girls basketbal coach Al Best and guard Shea Oleska; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien and senior forward Shelby Fogarty; East Rochester boys basketbal coach Mark Michele and players Justin Dezio & Charles Yeager; Honeoye Falls-Lima ski coach Bernie Gardner and skier Hanna Barnes; Webster Thomas hockey coach David Evans and player R.J. Sciarrone.

MP3 formatFebruary 26, 2011: Brockport hockey coach Greg Stahl and player, Troy Allen; Pittsford Sutherland girls basketball coach Dan Judd and forward, Steph Spoto; Franklin boys basketball coach Eddie Lee and guard, Devon Davis; Jason “J-Mac” McElwain.

MP3 formatFebruary 19, 2011: East High girls basketball coach Mario Velazquez and team leaders Aaliyah Dunbar & Timiesha Joseph; Brighton ice hockey coach Alan Ross & player James Spencer; Finney boys basketball coach Joe Marchand; Wayne wrestler, Bobby Dierna.

MP3 formatFebruary 12, 2011: Feb. 12 show: Greece Arcadia boys basketball coach Roger Klimek and son/player Steven Klimek; Gates Chili girls basketball coach Tara Graziadei and point guard Kori Bayne-Walker; Victor hockey coach Mike Ferreri and player Matt Portland; Wheatland-Chili girls basketball scoring machine Lindsey Hall.

MP3 formatFebruary 05, 2011: Bishop Kearney football standout and Rutgers recruit Quentin Gause; Aquinas boys basketball coach Mike Grosodonia and players Alex Baron & Christian White; Gananda girls basketball coach Tony Morabito and players Shannon McGinnis & Julia Pagano.

MP3 formatJanuary 29, 2011: Rush-Henrietta boys basketball coach Chris Reed & swingman Mandell Thomas; Pittsford Mendon girls basketball coach Todd Julien & guard/forward Shelby Fogarty; Webster Schroeder ice hockey coach Steve Parshall; Livonia boys basketball coach Matt Young and players Mike Knapp and Scott Smith.

MP3 formatJanuary 22, 2011: Coach John Leone and heavyweight Jake Barnhart from Penfield wrestling; former Pittsford Mendon boys soccer coach Joe Borrosh; Greece Arcadia bowler Kevin Christie; Pittsford Sutherland boys basketball coach John Nally and senior forward Zach Salvia, former McQuaid & Coastal Carolina star guard Jack Leasure.

MP3 formatJanuary 15, 2011: Penfield girls basketball coach and sophomores Katie Kayes and Michelle Nesselbush after Friday's triple-overtime win over Irondequoit; Honeoye Falls-Lima boys swim coach Norm Schueckler on his team and after his 300th win; Wilson boys basketball coach Chad Thomas on his first year with the Wildcats' boys after coaching the girls; Churchville-Chili ice hockey coach Brian Young on the Saints' strong start.

MP3 formatJanuary 08, 2011: Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering and defenseman Jimmy Boyatzies; Irondequoit boys basketball coach Chris Cardon senior center Josiah Heath; Elba girls basketball coach Tom Nowak.

MP3 formatDecember 18, 2010: Camp Good Days and Special Times special

MP3 formatDecember 11, 2010: Bishop Kearney boys basketball Jon Boon on 6-foot-9, major-college prospect Chinonso Obokoh; Webster Schreoder Matt Spadoni and swingman Ryan Lotzar; Pittsford runner Shaylyn Tuite on finishing 7th at Nike Cross Nationals; Rush-Henrietta QB Ashton Broyld on Royal Comets winning state championship.

MP3 formatDecember 04, 2010: Mike Monacelli on retiring as Caledonia-Mumford's football coach; Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano on the team's Class AA football championship; Irondequoit girls basketball coach Jeff Parizek & standout guard Keri Soppe on this season; Gates Chili coach Joe Jehlen on his ice hockey team.

MP3 formatNovember 27, 2010: Denny Fries on the passing of Dave Martens; Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia on Class A state football championship; Hornell football coach Gene Mastin on Class B state title game; McQuaid volleyball coach Christopher Parks & junior hitter Michael Desino on Class A state volleyball championship; Victor coach Rob Potter and senior Ashley Broderick on her state diving championship; Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano on Sunday's Class AA state title game.

MP3 formatNovember 20, 2010: John Boccacino in studio & Jeff DiVeronica live from state girls soccer tournament; Hornell football coach Gene Mastin & QB Dominic Scavo on state semifinal matchup; WROC-TV sports anchor/reporter Thad Brown; Pittsford Sutherland field hockey coach Kathy Hutteman and player Joanne Stiles on Knights' state semifinal run; Northstar Christian boys soccer coach Scott Grace on team's loss in state semis; Caledonia-Mumford RB Jon Cappotelli on state semifinal win; Marion girls soccer coach Lori DeLyser on winning Class C state title.

MP3 formatNovember 13, 2010: Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia and quarterback Cory Benedetto; Pittsford Mendon boys soccer coach Mark Hurley and forward Andrew Smith; Jim Castor live from state cross country championships; Pittsford Sutherland girls volleyball coach Matt Glover and setter Selina Schirmer; D&C sportswriter James Johnson live from state football quarterfinals in Buffalo.

MP3 formatNovember 06, 2010: Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano & Devon Maio on Class AA state qualifier win; Penfield soccer coach John Butterworth & goalie Eric DeHond on Class AAA soccer title match; Webster Schroeder volleyball coach Shawn Strege & hitter Amanda Sedore on Class AA volleyball championship; Webster Thomas girls soccer coach Scott Brown on Class AA girls soccer title game; Irondequoit boys soccer coach Steve Brickler & goalie Nick Reed on Class AA soccer championship; Bath football's Nick Carroll to discuss leaving for college early.

MP3 formatOctober 30, 2010: Irondequoit coach Wade Bianco and the two key guys on "The Play" (fake FG) that gave the Eagles a dramatic, 31-28 win over Schroeder for the sectional title; Hilton volleyball coach Kevin Hunt & hitter Judy Schultz; Greece Athena boys soccer coach Bill Hueber; Rush-Henrietta boys volleyball coach Joe Bellanca.

MP3 formatOctober 24, 2010: Webster Schroeder football coach Kali Watkins and QB Parish McKnight on Warriors' win over McQuaid; D&C sportswriter James Johnson; Pittsford football coach Keith Molinich and RB Dominick Delucia on Panthers' win over East; East Rochester boys soccer coach Vince Correa on Bombers' 15-0-1 regular season.

MP3 formatOctober 16, 2010: Brockport football coach Greg Pelletier & FB/LB Richie Childs on the Blue Devils' sectional win; Attorney Greg Connors on Section V football and Connors & Ferris Bowl Games; Fairport athletic director Jim Zumbo and Brighton A.D. Fritz Kilian on the benefits having a lighted stadium field; Victor boys soccer coach Steve Fish on his team's recent 3-1-1 stretch.

MP3 formatOctober 09, 2010: Wayne football coach David Marean on the Eagles' first Finger Lakes East title; Greg Kennedy on his Webster boys volleyball team and the Section V outlook; Gates Chili boys soccer Jason Picardo on the "Chili Bowl;" Whitesville girls soccer coach Tammy & her daughter, Stephany Ellison, Section V's new all-time leading scorer.

MP3 formatOctober 02, 2010: Push Yourself founder Paul Valenti on his movement to change the world one good deed at a time; Penfield boys soccer coach John Butterworth on the Patriots' 9-1 start and 800th career win; Letchworth football coach Tim McMullen on Indians' 5-0 start; Greece Odyssey girls soccer coach Nino Pilato on Leopards' 8-0 start; Craig Howe on the Upstate New York Hoops Showcase.

MP3 formatSeptember 26, 2010: Aquinas football coach Chris Battaglia and RB Mike Messina on their 49-10 win over McQuaid; Mercy soccer coach Donna Trost and players Carleigh Swift & Maria Reask on Monarchs' 7-1 start; Spencerport boys soccer coach Tom Etsler on Rangers' 5-0-1 start; Pittsford Mendon golfer Paige Thompson on charity event that raised $4,900 for CURE Childhood Cancer Association.

MP3 formatSeptember 18, 2010: Rush-Henrietta football coach Joe Montesano & TB/LB Devin Wofford; New York State Sportswriters Association president John Moriello; Victor girls soccer coach Kelly Ahern & All-Greater Rochester midfielder Meredith Martin; Irondequoit football coach Wade Bianco & RB Javonte Mack.

MP3 formatSeptember 11, 2010: FIRST SHOW OF 2010-11 SCHOOL YEAR: Fairport boys soccer coach Gianni Bussani on Red Raiders' season outlook; Avon football coach Andy Englert and RB Rich Welch on Braves' first win over LeRoy since 1990; D&C sportswriter James Johnson on Section V football; Penfield girls volleyball coach Drew Solomon and team captain Nikole Jasinski live from Lancaster Tournament talking about Patriots' 3-0 start.

MP3 formatJune 19, 2010: Jeff DiVeronica and John Boccacino wrap up the school year with guests Dave Whitcomb, the new Fairport football coach, Zach Salvia from state baseball champion PIttsford Sutherland and Webster Schroeder state champion sprinter, Brycen Spratling.

MP3 formatJune 12, 2010: Irondequoit baseball coach Tim Mabb on shortstop Chris Culver being drafted on the first round by the New York Yankees; Pittsford Mendon softball coach Maureen Kempski live from the Class A state semifinals in Waterloo; Fairport senior attack Brendan Saylor live from the Class A state lacrosse championships on Long Island; Holley wrestler Quinton Murphy and his father, Shawn, on Quinton's trip in August to Singapore for the Youth Olympic Games.

MP3 formatJune 05, 2010: Coach Craig Whipple on Irondequoit winning the Section V Class B boys lacrosse title; coach Kevin Martin on Aquinas winning the Section V Class C boys lacrosse title; coach Scott Parsons and senior right fielder Katie Russell of Section V Class AA softball finalist Greece Athena; coach Kevin O'Connell and players Anna LeGrett and Lindsay Powell from Section V Class C lacrosse champion Honeoye Falls-Lima.

MP3 formatMay 29, 2010: Former Brighton and Northwestern lacross star Hilary Bowen; Penn Yan boys lacrosse coach Brian Hobart; Webster Schroeder softball pitcher Steph Clark; Brighton boys tennis coach Ralph Damerell and Section V Class A singles champion, Yoni Zuckerman.

MP3 formatMay 22, 2010: Aquinas coach Paul Monachino and Churchville-Chili pitcher Jen Consaul on how more girls/pitchers are wearing protective facemasks and shields; Webster Thomas golfer Kevin Long on winning the Tournament of Champions; Caledonia-Mumford athletic director and football coach Mike Monacelli on his trip to Washington, D.C., to speak about mandating concussion testing in schools; D&C reporter James Johnson on track and field.

MP3 formatMay 15, 2010: Victor softball star Michelle Prong, who is headed to Stanford; Churchville-Chil girls lacrosse coach B.J. Dunham; Ben Turchin of Varsity Media; Oakfield-Alabama baseball coach Dan Gilbert; retiring Wilson basketball coach Chris Connell.

MP3 formatMay 08, 2010: Gananda softball coach Tony Morabito; Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo and Aaron Freida, who was hit by pitch in a Section V-record 14 straight games; James Johnson on the Runnin' Cadet Classic at Hilton; Pittsford boys lacrosse coach Andrew Whipple.

MP3 formatMay 01, 2010: Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli's on showdown with Canandaigua; Churchville-Chili softball coach Kate Armstrong, Section V golfing star Yarik Merkulov and Webster Thomas boys lacrosse coach, Rob Ruller.

MP3 formatApril 24, 2010: Brighton boys lacrosse coach Mike Gotko on his team's 7-0 start; Pittsford girls lacrosse Heidi Rasmussen and goalie Ashley Herbst of the 8-0 Panthers; Joe Agostinelli and former Aquinas and Canandaigua Dave Nieman on the passing of Jack Foote; Batavia boys basketball coach Buddy Brasky on winning All-Greater Rochester Coach of the Year honors.

MP3 formatApril 17, 2010: Pittsford boys swimming coach Mark Morris; Webster Thomas baseball coach Mike Adams; East Rochester boys lacrosse coach Mike Domm; Honeoye Falls-Lima girls lacrosse coach Kevin O'Connell

MP3 formatApril 10, 2010: Pittsford Sutherland baseball coach Jim Capellupo, Penfield baseball coach Rob Consaul, Greece Arcadia softball coach Gary Meyers, Webster Schroeder softball coach Meaghan Keil.

MP3 formatApril 03, 2010: All-Greater Rochester girls basketball Player of the Year Allyson DiMagno and Co-Coach of the Year Scott Forrest of Fairport; Brighton girls lacrosse coach Rich Curtis; Canandaigua boys lacrosse coach Ed Mulheron and player Gannon Osborn; Honeoye Falls-Lima cross country and track stadnout Alex Deir on his decision to run for the University of North Carolina.

MP3 formatMarch 27, 2010: Marion girls basketball coach Tom Nortier and player, Olivia Suhr, on Black Knight's Class C state championship; Newark boys basketball coach Bob Havrilla on Reds' state run; and Fairport boys lacrosse coach Mike Torrelli.

MP3 formatMarch 20, 2010: Basketball Central for state final four time with Darrell Barley (East High boys), Chris Belmont (Nazareth girls), Scott Smith (Greece Arcadia girls) and Buddy Brasky (Batavia boys).

MP3 formatMarch 13, 2010: Newark boys basketball coach Bob Havrilla; Elba girls basketball coach Tom Nowak and player Missy Call; Pittsford hockey coach Steve Thering live from Utica after state semifinal loss; Marion girls basketball coach Tom Nortier.

MP3 formatMarch 06, 2010: Fairport boys basketball coach Scott Fitch, Fairport girls basketball coach Scott Forrest, McQuaid basketball coach Jack Ruppert, Nazareth Academy basketball coach Chris Belmont, Mercy point guard Mary Kate Tierney and coach Tom Vasey; live reports from Blue Cross Arena from Channel 13's Chuck Wade and D&C sports editor, Steve Bradley.

MP3 formatFebruary 27, 2010: Retiring Palmyra-Macedon boys basketball coach Chip Tatro on going for win No. 4000; Honeoye Falls-Lima skiing coach Bernie Gardner on the tragedy of Peter Cannon's passing and triumph of his Cougars at the state championships; Pace Windows founder Steve Abramson and Nate Jenny on the Pace Fitness Challenge; Aquinas girls basketball coach Dan Johnson and senior Kelly Legg on Lil' Irish's upset of Pittsford Mendon; Pittsford ice hockey coach Steve Thering on Sunday's Section V Class A championship.

MP3 formatFebruary 20, 2010: Wilson boys basketball coach Chris Connell, Hilton ice hockey coach John Farnham, Canandaigua girls basketball coach Bob Guy and senior guard Ashley Zahn and Penfield coach John Leone along with wrestler, Brandon Contreras, will not be able to be posted.

MP3 formatFebruary 13, 2010: John Boccacino in a special girls-in-sports show featuring Rick Pound and Scott Barker on girls playing ice hockey; Webster Schroeder coach Dean Salvaggio and wrestler, Tanya Kusse; Farmington resident Lauren Lamb on female wrestling.

MP3 formatFebruary 06, 2010: Webster Thomas ice hockey coach David Evans and senior F Matt Casilio on Titans' 17-0 start and 5-1 win over McQuaid; Irondequoit boys basketbal coach Chris Cardon on his 300th career victory; Pittsford swimmers Brandon McManus & Emmett Jacobi on Panthers going for an eighth straight Section V championship; Mynderse boys basketball coach Mike Fields, whose Blue Devils (17-0) are the last unbeaten boys team in Section V.

The Connors and Ferris High School Sports Show airs live every Saturday at 12:00 Noon on Fox Sports 1280 WHTK in Rochester New York.